Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-04102017-144004
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Ribeiro da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Ana Paula Bortoletto (President)
Azeredo, Catarina Machado
Claro, Rafael Moreira
Tavares, Letícia Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Consumo de bebidas açucaradas e características associadas: inquérito com adultos do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Bebidas
Doença Crônica
Sistema de Vigilância por Inquérito Telefônico
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução- O aumento da ingestão de bebidas açucaradas tem sido relacionado à epidemia de obesidade e de outras doenças crônicas não transmissíveis (DCNTs). Essa ingestão promove menor saciedade e difere quanto ao mecanismo de resposta ao apetite quando comparado a alimentos sólidos, estimulando o consumo em excesso e, consequentemente, o maior consumo energético e ganho de peso. Compreender as características associadas a esse comportamento pode contribuir para a prevenção e controle das DCNTs no Brasil. Objetivo- Analisar o consumo e as características associadas ao consumo de bebidas açucaradas por adultos no Estado de São Paulo. Métodos- Trata-se de um estudo transversal que utilizou os dados do Sistema de Vigilância de Fatores de Risco e Proteção para Doenças Crônicas por Inquérito Telefônico no Estado de São Paulo (VIGITEL São Paulo). Os dados corresponderam à coleta em 2012/2013 e 2014, realizadas por meio de entrevistas padronizadas com indivíduos adultos. Foi realizada análise descritiva da prevalência do consumo regular de bebidas açucaradas segundo as características sociodemográficas, nutricionais e comportamentais da população adulta do Estado de São Paulo. As estimativas foram calculadas com intervalo de confiança de 95 por cento e a associação entre o consumo de bebidas açucaradas e as características estudadas foi avaliada através de modelo de regressão de Poisson. Resultados- Foram estudados 11.320 indivíduos, representativos da população adulta do Estado de São Paulo. A maioria era do sexo feminino e o consumo regular de bebidas açucaradas foi observado em 28,6 por cento da população. O consumo regular dessas bebidas foi observado em maior frequência entre homens, indivíduos jovens, com escolaridade intermediária e que consomem lanches em substituição das refeições. Conclusão: O consumo regular de bebidas açucaradas é elevado na população do Estado de São Paulo. Desta forma, estratégias e políticas públicas baseadas no perfil de consumo na população são essenciais para reverter esse quadro
Title in English
Consumption of sugar sweetened beverages and associated characteristics: survey with adults from the State of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Beverages
Chronic Disease
Health Surveys
Abstract in English
Introduction- The increased intake of sugar sweetened beverages is related to the epidemic of obesity and other noncommunicable chronic diseases (NCDs). Since the intake of these beverages promotes less satiety and differs in the mechanism of response to appetite compared to solid foods, it induces overconsumption, resulting in a greater energy consumption and weight gain. Understanding the characteristics associated with this behavior may contribute to the prevention and control of NCDs in Brazil. Objective- To analyze the consumption of sugar sweetened beverages by adults in the State of São Paulo and its characteristics. Methods- This is a cross-sectional study with data from the Surveillance System for Risk and Protection Factors for Chronic Diseases by Telephone Survey in the State of São Paulo (VIGITEL São Paulo). The data collection was conducted from 2012 to 2014 through standardized interviews with adult individuals. A descriptive analysis of the prevalence of regular consumption of sugar sweetened beverages according to the sociodemographic, nutritional and behavioral characteristics of the adult population of the State of. Estimates were conducted with a 95 per cent confidence interval. The association between consumption of sugar sweetened beverages and the population characteristics was evaluated using the Poisson regression model. Results- We studied 11,320 individuals, in a representative sample of the adult population of the State of São Paulo. The majority were female and regular consumption of sugar sweetened beverages was observed in 28.6 per cent of the population. Regular consumption of sugar sweetened beverages was observed more frequently between men, young individuals with middle education level and who consume snacks instead of meals. Conclusion- The regular consumption of sugar sweetened beverages is high in the population of the State of São Paulo. In this way, strategies and public policies based on the population profile of consumption are essential to reverse this situation