Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2016.tde-03122015-143614
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Franco Agapito Simões
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Rondo, Patricia Helen de Carvalho (President)
Martini, Ligia Araujo
Nomura, Roseli Mieko Yamamoto
Title in Portuguese
Relação entre adiposidade materna e do recém-nascido com concentrações de vitamina D materna e do cordão umbilical
Keywords in Portuguese
Adiposidade
Composição Corporal
Recém-Nascido
Vitamina D
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - A vitamina D desempenha funções na regulação da homeostase do cálcio e fósforo, diferenciação celular, metabolismo de hormônios e regulação do sistema imune. Sua deficiência em crianças pode ocasionar raquitismo, convulsões e insuficiência respiratória. Objetivo - Determinar a relação entre adiposidade materna e do recém-nascido com as concentrações de vitamina D materna e do cordão umbilical. Metodologia - Foram envolvidas 101 mães e seus respectivos recém-nascidos selecionados no Hospital Maternidade Vila Nova Cachoeirinha, São Paulo. A concentração de vitamina D foi determinada por cromatografia líquida. A composição corporal materna foi determinada por bioimpedância segmentada (InBody®, Coréia do Sul) e a dos recém-nascidos obtida por pletismografia por deslocamento de ar (PEA POD®, USA). Para análise estatística, utilizou-se análise de regressão linear múltipla e coeficiente de correlação de Spearman. Valores de p <0,05 foram considerados significantes. Resultados - As médias das concentrações de vitamina D da mãe e do cordão umbilical foram de 30,16 (DP=21,16) ng/mL e 9,56 (DP=7,25) ng/mL, respectivamente. As médias das porcentagens de massa gorda das mães e dos recém-nascidos foram de 32,32 (DP=7,74) por cento e 8,55 (DP=4,37) por cento , respectivamente. Foi observada relação positiva entre concentração de vitamina D materna e do cordão umbilical (r=0,210; p<0,04). Não foi observada associação entre adiposidade do recém-nascido e concentração de vitamina D do cordão umbilical, nem entre adiposidade materna e concentrações de vitamina D materna e do cordão umbilical. Conclusão Neste estudo, original na literatura internacional, foi utilizado método de referência, validado, de alta precisão e imparcial na estimativa do percentual de gordura neonatal, nem sempre utilizado em outros estudos. Foi observada relação positiva entre concentração de vitamina D materna e do cordão umbilical. A ausência de associação entre as variáveis analisadas pode ser devido à alta prevalência de sobrepeso e obesidade entre as gestantes, baixas concentrações de vitamina D nas gestantes e recém-nascidos, alteração do metabolismo da vitamina D e da composição corporal no período da gestação e imaturidade do processo de sequestro da vitamina D pelo tecido adiposo 1 neonatal. Torna-se relevante o desenvolvimento de estudos prospectivos do tipo coorte para avaliar desde o início da gestação a influência da adiposidaidade materna nas concentrações de vitamina D materna e do cordão umbilical.
Title in English
Relationship between maternal and neonatal adiposity with maternal and umbilical cord vitamin D concentrations.
Keywords in English
Adiposity
Body Composition
Newborn
Vitamin D
Abstract in English
Introduction - Vitamin D plays a role in the regulation of mineral homeostasis, cell differentiation, hormone metabolism, and regulation of the immune system. Its deficiency can cause rickets in children, convulsions and difficulty breathing. Objective - To determine the relationship between maternal adiposity and the newborn with concentrations of vitamin D maternal and umbilical cord. Methodology- 101 mothers and their newborns were involved. The prevalence of insufficiency (21-29 ng/ml) and deficiency (<20 ng/ml) of vitamin D were determined. The 25(OH)D concentration was analyzed by liquid chromatography, and the umbilical cord blood was collected for up to 10 minutes after childbirth. The maternal nutritional status was assessed by body mass index before pregnancy. Maternal body composition was determined by bioimpedance segmented. Body composition of newborns was obtained by technology plethysmography air displacement. For statistical analysis, multiple linear regression analysis and Pearsons correlation coefficient were used. P values <0.05 were considered significant. Results - The mean concentration of vitamin D from the mother and the umbilical cord were 30.16 (SD = 21.16) ng/mL and 9.56 (SD = 7.25) ng/mL, respectively. The observed prevalence of maternal vitamin D insufficiency and deficiency were 56.44 per cent and 41.58 per cent . Ninety-five percent (95.92 per cent ) and 89.80 per cent of the newborns had vitamin D insufficiency and deficiency, respectively. The mean maternal prepregnancy BMI was 27.79 (SD = 5.61) kg/m2. The mean percentages of fat mass of mothers and newborns were 32.32 (SD= 7.74) and 8.55 per cent (SD= 4.37) per cent , respectively. Positive relationship between concentration of vitamin D maternal and cord blood (r=0,248; p<0,013) was observed. No relationship between adiposity newborn and concentration of vitamin D in the umbilical cord, or relationship between maternal adiposity and concentrations of vitamin D maternal and umbilical cord was observed. Conclusion - Despite it is an original study, no relationship between maternal adiposity and concentrations of vitamin D maternal and umbilical cord was observed. It is significant further research to investigate the influence of maternal fat in neonatal body composition and vitamin D concentrations in maternal and cord blood.