Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2010.tde-03092010-143823
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Gines Geraldo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto e Silva, Maria Elisabeth Machado (President)
Fisberg, Mauro
Philippi, Sonia Tucunduva
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de estratégias de comunicação e da memória visual na embalagem de alimentos processados dirigidos ao público infantil
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentos industrializados
Criança
Embalagem de alimentos
Marketing
Memória
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO. A indústria pode estimular o consumo de grande variedade de alimentos de alta densidade energética por meio do marketing, tendo participação decisiva na formação dos hábitos alimentares das crianças. Pouco se conhece sobre a memória da criança em relação às embalagens de alimentos industrializados dirigidos para esse público. OBJETIVO. Descrever o conteúdo de comunicação das embalagens de salgadinho e biscoito doce recheado utilizado como estratégia de marketing, a memória visual de crianças em relação à embalagem desses produtos e relacioná-las ao estado nutricional, ano escolar, sexo, freqüência de consumo de salgadinho e biscoito recheado e freqüência de ida ao supermercado. MÉTODOS. A avaliação da memória visual foi realizada pela técnica de desenho com 152 alunos matriculados no ensino fundamental I de uma escola da rede privada da cidade de Taubaté, São Paulo. Foram coletados os dados antropométricos e calculado o IMC e dados de freqüência de ida ao supermercado e de freqüência de consumo de salgadinho e bolacha doce recheada. Através dos desenhos foram identificadas as marcas citadas pelos alunos e categorizados os componentes de marketing presentes nas embalagens. Foram calculadas a freqüência de cada componente do desenho e realizado o teste qui-quadrado para analisar a sua relação com as variáveis em estudo. RESULTADOS. Em relação à memória visual das embalagens de salgadinho, os componentes que apareceram com maior freqüência nos desenhos foram marca (54,6 por cento), imagem do produto (45,4 por cento) e personagem (27,0 por cento) e as cores mais utilizadas foram vermelho (36,8 por cento), azul (30,3 por cento) e amarelo (22,4 por cento). Para o biscoito doce recheado apareceram com maior freqüência marca (62,5 por cento), personagem (30,9 por cento), imagem do biscoito (25,0 por cento) e sabor (15,8 por cento) e as cores mais utilizadas foram azul (36,8 por cento) e marrom (26,3 por cento). As cores identificadas pelas crianças, tanto para salgadinho, como para biscoito recheado condizem com os produtos comercializados. Todas as embalagens de salgadinho apresentavam a imagem do produto e 53,8 por cento possuíam o personagem que representa a marca, para o biscoito, em 54,5 por cento das embalagens havia presença de personagem. As crianças do sexo feminino se lembraram mais da imagem do salgadinho (p= 0,016) e dos personagens na embalagem da biscoito recheado (p= 0,04). Não foram observadas diferenças estatísticas significativas entre a lembrança dos componentes da embalagem e o estado nutricional e freqüência de ida ao supermercado e freqüência de consumo dos alimentos. CONCLUSÃO. Os elementos presentes nas embalagens ficam igualmente consolidados na memória das crianças independente do estado nutricional e freqüência de ida ao supermercado e freqüência de consumo dos alimentos
Title in English
Evaluation of communication strategies and visual memory of packaging of processed foods targeted to children
Keywords in English
Child
Industrialized food
Marketing
Memory
Package of food
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION. The industry can estimulate the consumption of a variety of foods with high energy density through marketing, with substantial involvement on the shaping of childrens eating habits. Little is known about the child's memory in relation to the packaging of foods targeted to this audience. OBJECTIVE. To describe the communication contents of the packages of savoury snacks and sandwich cookies used as a marketing strategy, the visual memory of children regarding to the packaging of these products and to relate them with nutritional status, school grade, gender, frequency of savoury snack and sandwich cookie intake and frequency of visits to the supermarket. METHODS. The assessment of visual memory was performed using the drawing technique with 152 students enrolled in elementary school from a private school in the city of Taubaté, São Paulo. Anthropometric measures and frequency of visits to the supermarket and frequency of savoury snack and sandwich cookie data were collected and the BMI calculated. Through the drawings the brands mentioned by the students were identified and the marketing components were categorized. The frequency of each component of the drawing was calculated and the chi-square test was used to analyze the relationship between each component with the variables studied. RESULTS. Regarding the visual memory of savoury snacks packaging, the components that appeared most frequently in drawings were brand (54.6 per cent), the image of the product reproduced on the package (45.4 per cent) and character (27.0 per cent) and the colors used were red (36.8 per cent), blue (30.3 per cent) and yellow (22.4 per cent). For the sandwich cookies appeared more frequently brand (62.5 per cent), character (30.9 per cent), the image of the product reproduced on the package (25.0 per cent) and taste (15.8 per cent) and the colors used were blue (36 8 per cent), brown (26.3 per cent). The colors identified by the children, both for savoury snacks and sandwich cookies are similar to those found on the packages available in the market. All packages of savoury snacks had the product image and 53,8 per cent had a character that represents the brand, while 54,5 per cent packages of sandwich cookies had a character. The female children remembered more of the savoury snacks reproduced on the package (p = 0.016) and the characters in the drawing of the sandwich cookies package (p = 0.04). There were no statistically significant differences between the memory of the components of the package and the nutritional status and frequency of visits to the supermarket. CONCLUSION. The elements present in the package are equally consolidated in the memory of children regardless of nutritional status, frequency of visits to the supermarket and frequency of sandwich cookie and savoury snack intake