Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2014.tde-03032015-103636
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Gines Geraldo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto e Silva, Maria Elisabeth Machado (President)
Leal, Greisse Viero da Silva
Philippi, Sonia Tucunduva
Sarno, Flavio
Vivolo, Sandra Roberta Gouvea Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Adoçantes dietéticos e excesso de peso corporal em adultos e idosos do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Adoçante Dietético
Comportamento Alimentar
Obesidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente preocupação dos efeitos da ingestão de açúcar sobre a saúde tem levado a um aumento acentuado no consumo de adoçantes artificiais (ADDs). Ao mesmo tempo em que se nota elevada prevalência de obesidade, há também um aumento expressivo no número de produtos alimentícios com adoçantes artificiais. Objetivo. Caracterizar o perfil e analisar a atitude em relação ao consumo de ADD e alimentos dietéticos (ALDs) e sua relação com o excesso de peso corporal. Métodos. Estudo transversal com indivíduos com idades 20 anos, funcionários e docentes de universidades públicas do estado de São Paulo. Foi aplicado um questionário online com perguntas quanto ao uso de ADD e ALD e informações demográficas, socioeconômicas, antropométricas e de saúde. Verificaram-se associações entre as variáveis sócio-demográficas e antropométricas e o consumo de ADDs e ALD; utilizou-se análise de cluster para o reconhecimento de grupos homogêneos e regressão logística binária com cálculo do Odds-Ratio (OR). Resultados. Participaram do estudo 1323 indivíduos. A prevalência de uso de adoçante dietético foi 53,3 por cento , sendo maior entre aqueles com 30 a 60 anos. O peso médio foi de 72,03 kg e o IMC médio 25,26 kg/m2. As principais motivações foram a dificuldade de manter o peso corporal, não querer engordar e querer economizar calorias para poder consumir outros alimentos. A maioria possui o hábito de utilizar o adoçante na forma líquida, e os mais consumidos são sacarina e ciclamato de sódio, aspartame e sucralose. A quantidade média para adoçar uma porção de líquidos foi de 5,0 gotas. Em relação ao consumo de ALDs, a prevalência foi de 52,5 por cento , sendo refrigerantes, sucos de fruta, barras de cereal e iogurtes. No modelo de regressão logística, as variáveis associadas com o consumo de ADDs foram sexo, idade, DM, dificuldade em manter o peso e consumo de alimentos dietéticos. Para os ALDs, os fatores associados foram renda, sexo, DM, dificuldade em manter o peso, frequência da prática de atividade física e consumo de ADDs. Conclusão. O perfil do consumidor de adoçantes e alimentos dietéticos é formado principalmente por indivíduos com excesso de peso, dificuldade em manter o peso, não diabéticos e não hipertensos. Tanto para ADD como para ALD, a maior chance de consumi-los está entre aqueles que buscam esses produtos para controle do peso corporal ou do DM. Os indivíduos com excesso de peso e que possuem dificuldade para manter o peso corporal consomem mais adoçantes em relação aos eutróficos.
Title in English
Nonnutritive sweeteners and overweight in adults and eldery, São Paulo State, Brasil.
Keywords in English
Food Behavior
Nonnutritive Sweetener
Obesity
Abstract in English
The growing concern of the effects of sugar intake on health has led to a sharp increase in the consumption of artificial sweeteners (ADDs). At the same time that the high prevalence of obesity, we note there is also a significant increase in the number of food products with artificial sweeteners. Objective. To characterize the profile and analyze the attitude towards the consumption of ADD and diet foods (ALDs) and its relationship with excess body weight. Methods. Cross sectional study with individuals aged 20 years, employees and professors of public universities in the state of São Paulo. An online questionnaire was applied with questions about the use of ADD and ALD and sociodemographic, anthropometric and health information. Associations between socio-demographic and anthropometric variables and the consumption of ADDs and ALD were analyzed. It was used the cluster analysis to the recognition of homogeneous groups and binary logistic regression to calculate the odds ratios (OR). Results. The study included 1323 individuals. The prevalence of use of artificial sweetener was 53.3 per cent , being higher among those aged 30 to 60 years. The mean weight was 72.03 kg and the mean BMI 25.26 kg / m2. The main reasons to consume ADD were the difficulty to maintain body weight, "not wanting to get fat" and "want to save calories to be able to consume other foods." Most have the habit of using the sweetener in liquid form, and the most consumed sweeteners were saccharin and sodium cyclamate, aspartame and sucralose. The average amount to sweeten a portion of liquid was 5.0 drops. Regarding use of ALDs, the prevalence was 52.5 per cent , and soft drinks, fruit juices, cereal bars and yoghurts. In the logistic regression model, the variables associated with the consumption of ADDs were gender, age, DM, difficulty maintaining weight and consumption of diet foods. For ALDs, associated factors were income, gender, DM, difficulty maintaining weight, frequency of physical activity and consumption of ADDs. Conclusion. The consumer profile of artificial sweeteners and diet foods is mainly formed by individuals with overweight, difficulty maintaining weight, non-diabetic and non-hypertensive. Both for ADD and for ALD, the greater chance of consuming them is between those who seek these products to control weight or DM. Individuals who are overweight and have difficulty maintaining body weight consume more ADD than normal individuals.