Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2020.tde-01102020-122424
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Rosa Gentil Andrade
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Marchioni, Dirce Maria Lobo (President)
Ramalho, Alanderson Alves
Rodrigues, Paulo Rogério Melo
Title in Portuguese
Viabilidade da aplicação do método R24h para coleta de dados dietéticos por plataforma informatizada e padronizada - GloboDiet em estudos epidemiológicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Dieta
Estudo Epidemiológico
GloboDiet
Recordatório de 24 Horas
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução. Avanços tecnológicos vêm proporcionando o desenvolvimento de softwares que informatizaram e padronizaram os instrumentos de coleta de dados dietéticos, como o recordatório de 24 horas. Objetivo. Avaliar a viabilidade e percepções da versão brasileira do software GloboDiet, presencial e telefônico, na rotina de um estudo epidemiológico nacional. Métodos. Foi aplicado em participantes do Estudo Longitudinal de Saúde do Adulto (ELSA-Brasil) avaliados no Centro de Investigação de São Paulo-SP, R24h guiado pelo software GloboDiet, presencialmente (n= 2.093) e, em uma subamostra (n= 1.084), uma segunda medida predominantemente por telefone. As frequências de adesão foram captadas das planilhas de controle de entrevista preenchidas pelos entrevistadores e utilizou-se o teste Qui-quadrado para estudar as diferenças entre os grupos (sexo e faixa etária) e o status de adesão final dos participantes. Para o tempo de duração das entrevistas, os dados foram apresentados como mediana e intervalo interquartil (IQ) Q1 - Q3 (25-75%), e a partir dos testes de Mann-Whitney, Kruskal-Wallis e Wilcoxon foram analisadas as diferenças entre as modalidades presencial e por telefone e entre as categorias de sexo, idade e Índice de Massa Corporal (IMC) para o tempo de duração total e das etapas da entrevista do GloboDiet. Para avaliar a aplicabilidade do GloboDiet por parte dos entrevistadores (n= 8) foi aplicada a técnica de grupo focal aliada à Análise de Conteúdo. Para avaliar a aplicabilidade do software por parte dos entrevistados, foi encaminhado um questionário por e-mail e empregados procedimentos de estatísticas descritivas e os testes Qui-quadrado e Exato de Fisher para estudar as diferenças entre sexo e faixa etária e as respostas fornecidas. Resultados. As frequências de adesão foram de 71% e 50% nas entrevistas em formato presencial e predominantemente por telefone, respectivamente. A duração total das entrevistas presencial e por telefone foi de 30,7 (intervalo interquartil [IQ], 23,3-40,7) e 35,3 (IQ, 25,3-49,7) minutos (p<0,001). Quanto ao grupo focal, cinco temas principais emergiram durante a discussão, apontando que o GloboDiet possui potencialidades relacionadas ao seu nível de detalhamento e capacidade de orientar o entrevistador durante a coleta, e limitações na etapa de treinamento e na base de dados de receitas. No questionário encaminhado aos entrevistados, foi obtida resposta de 18,6% (n= 540), e os resultados apontaram uma boa aceitação do software, do tempo de entrevista e do manual fotográfico por parte dos entrevistados, e a preferência pelo formato presencial de entrevista. Conclusão. A partir dos resultados encontrados neste estudo foi possível evidenciar que o software GloboDiet é viável à rotina de um estudo epidemiológico e aceitável por parte dos entrevistados e entrevistadores.
Title in English
Feasibility of applying the 24HR method for dietary data collection by computerized and standardized platform - GloboDiet in epidemiological studies
Keywords in English
24-Hour Dietary Recall
Diet
Epidemiological Study
Globodiet
Abstract in English
Introduction. Technological advances have enabled the development of software that computerized and standardized the instruments for collecting dietary data, such as the 24-hour recall. Objective. Evaluate the feasibility and applicability of the Brazilian version of the GloboDiet software, in two measurements, in the routine of a national epidemiological study. Methods. A Longitudinal Study of Adult Health (ELSA-Brasil) evaluated at the Research Center of São Paulo-SP was applied to participants, 24HR guided by the GloboDiet software, in person (n = 2,093) and, in a subsample (n = 1,084), a second measure predominantly by telephone. The adherence rates were captured from the interview control spreadsheets completed by the interviewers and the Chi-square test was used to study the differences between the groups (gender and age group) and the final adherence status of the participants. For the duration of the interviews, data were presented as median and interquartile range (IQR) Q1 - Q3 (25-75%), and from the Mann-Whitney, Kruskal-Wallis and Wilcoxon tests, the differences between the modalities in person and by telephone and between the categories of sex, age and BMI for the total duration and stages of the GloboDiet interview. To assess the applicability of GloboDiet by the interviewers (n = 8), the focus group technique combined with Content Analysis was applied. To assess the applicability of the software by the interviewees, a questionnaire was sent by e-mail and employees used descriptive statistics procedures and the Chi-square and Fisher's Exact tests to study the differences between sex and age group and the answers provided. Results. adherence rates were 71% and 50% in face-to-face and predominantly telephone interviews, respectively. The total duration of face-to-face and telephone interviews was 30.7 (interquartile range [IQR], 23.3-40.7) and 35.3 (IQR, 25.3-49.7) minutes (p <0.001). As for the focus group, five main themes emerged during the discussion, pointing out that GloboDiet has potentialities related to its level of detail and ability to guide the interviewer during the collection, and limitations in the training stage and in the recipe database. In the questionnaire sent to the interviewees, a response rate of 18.6% (n = 540) was obtained, and the results indicated a good acceptance of the software, the interview time and the photographic manual by the interviewees, and the preference for face-to-face interview format. Conclusion. From the results found in this study, it was possible to show that the GloboDiet software is viable to the routine of an epidemiological study and acceptable to the interviewees and interviewers.