Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2009.tde-09042009-103551
Document
Author
Full name
Aparecido Batista de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Julio Cesar Rodrigues (President)
Alvarenga, Augusta Thereza de
Baptista, Luis Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Mortalidade de adolescentes e jovens adultos na região metropolitana de São Paulo, no período de 2000 a 2006
Keywords in Portuguese
A Espera de Política Públicas
Desigualdade Social
Raça/Cor
Vulnerabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Embora o IBGE mostre que a esperança de vida tenha crescido 32,4% entre 1960 a 2006, a violência aumentou muito a sobremortalidade masculina no Estado de São Paulo. No município de São Paulo, no período de 1960 a 1995, o coeficiente de homicídios para adolescentes, do sexo masculino, na faixa de 15- 19 anos, passou de 9,6 para 186,7 por 100 mil habitantes. Avaliação mais recente, cobrindo o período de 1960 a 1999, mostra que cerca de 50% das mortes causadas por homicídios estavam concentradas nas faixas etárias abaixo de 30 anos, predominantemente em pessoas do sexo masculino, de baixa escolaridade e negros. Os negros estão sobre-representados nas camadas pobres, de baixa escolaridade, no trabalho infantil, no trabalho informal, nos empregos domésticos. O objetivo: desse estudo é verificar se há associação entre causa básica de óbito e raça/cor entre adolescentes e jovens adultos, na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo, no período de 2000 a 2006. Metodologia: Os dados são coletados do Sistema de Informação de Mortalidade (SIM) do Ministério da Saúde e o período de estudo compreenderá os anos de 2000 a 2006. A análise foi conduzida por análise de resíduos em tabela de contingências e análise de correspondência para as categorias de raça/cor branca, preta, parda e outras. Resultados: Foram analisados 68.242 óbitos distribuídos pelas causas básicas e raça/cor, sendo a categoria branca com 57,49% (39.231 casos), categoria preta com 8,43% (5.754 casos), categoria parda com 33,47% (22.841 casos) e a categoria outras com 0,61% (416 casos). Na categoria raça/cor outras estão incluso a raça/cor amarelo e a raça/cor indígena. A análise de correspondência das variações causa de óbito por raça/cor reúne informações importantes e relevantes, não aparente na análise de resíduos que examina relações par a par. Pretos e pardos são distintos, e devem permanecer separados mesmo que dividam um perfil semelhante de óbito, as causas externas que tem discrepância na intensidade com que os afeta . Já brancos e outros poderiam ser agrupados. Conclusões: As políticas públicas nessa área precisam ser articuladas entre intersecretarias (Secretaria de Estado da Educação, Secretaria de Estado da Saúde, Secretaria de Emprego e Relações do Trabalho, Secretaria de Estado da Cultura, Secretaria de Esporte, Lazer e Turismo e Secretaria de Segurança Pública) e com a participação dos diversos segmentos da população. Buscando não só as ações afirmativas, mas buscando uma solução dos homicídios nessa faixa etária. Voltadas principalmente para atenção aos adolescentes e jovens adultos em situação de vulnerabilidade, onde nesse caso encontram-se os adolescentes e jovens adultos pardos e adolescentes e jovens adultos pretos, pois a morte violenta é coisa dos negros.
Title in English
Teenagers and young adults mortality in the metropolitan region of São Paulo, for the period from 2000 to 2006
Keywords in English
expectancy of public policies
race/color
Social inequality
vulnerability
Abstract in English
Introduction: Even though IBGE (Brazilian Institute for Geography and Statistics) demonstrates that life expectancy has increased by 32,4% during the period comprised between 1960 to 2006, violence has increased male over mortality in the State of São Paulo. In the city of São Paulo, during the period comprised between 1960 to 1995, the coefficient of homicides for male adolescents, in the age bracket comprised between 15 to 19 years of age, has risen from 9,6 to 186,7 per 100 thousand inhabitants. A recent evaluation, comprising the period between 1960 to 1999, shows that circa 50% of the deaths caused by homicides were concentrated in the age brackets under 30 years of age, predominating in males of low schooling and negroes. Negroes are over represented in the poorer strata, of low schooling, in childrens work, in informal jobs and in domestic jobs. The objective of this paper is to verify if there is an association between basic death causes and race/color among adolescents and young adults in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo, during the period comprised between 2000 and 2006. Methodology: Data were collected from the Information Mortality System (SIM) from the Ministry of Health of Brazil and the period under study comprises the years 2000 to 2006. Analysis was performed by residual analysis in a contingency table and correspondence analysis for the categories race/color white, negro, brown and others. Results: Analysis comprised 68.242 deaths distributed by basic death causes and race/color, being whites 57,49% of the total (39.231 cases), negroes representing 8,43% of the total (5.754 cases), browns amounting to 33,47% of the total (22.841 cases) and the category others being 0,61% (416 cases). In the category race/color others are included Orientals and Indians. Correspondence analysis of the variations of death causes per race/color includes important and relevant information, that is not apparent in the analysis of the residues that examines relationships by pairs. Negroes and browns are distinct and must remain separated even though they share a similar death profile, external death causes have a discrepancy in the intensity in which they are affected. Whites and others can be grouped. Conclusions: Public policies in this area must be articulated between different State secretaries (Education; Health; Employment and Job Relationships; Culture, Sports, Leisure and Tourism and Public Safety) and also must include the participation of diverse population segments. Policies must also try to achieve not only affirmative actions, but also a solution for homicides in these age brackets, and must be directed, especially, to the attention regarding adolescents and young adults, in vulnerable situation, a condition in which negroes and brown adolescents and young adults are inserted, since violent death is their thing.