Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-30032020-131929
Document
Author
Full name
Anamaria Elena Ricalde de Freixa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de (President)
Benício, Maria Helena D'Aquino
Leone, Claudio
Tanaka, Ana Cristina D'Andretta
Ventura, Gabriel Alberto Brasil
Title in Portuguese
O perímetro braquial da gestante e sua relação com o peso pré-gestacional e peso do recém-nascido
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropometria
Gravidez
Peso ao Nascer
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Realizou-se estudo para analisar o perímetro braquial materno como indicador de estado nutricional e como preditor do peso ao nascer. Métodos. Foram estudados o peso, peso pré-gestacional, estatura, Índice de Massa Corporal, perímetro braquial, idade gestacional e o peso do recém-nascido em 350 gestantes e seus recém-nascidos. Análises de correlação e regressão linear simples foram realizadas entre as variáveis estudadas. Testes de sensibilidade e especificidade em diferentes pontos de corte do PB, para predizer baixo peso ao nascer (<2500 g) e peso inadequado (<3000 g) foram realizados. Um índice foi calculado utilizando o perímetro braquial e a estatura materna para predizer risco de peso inadequado. Odds ratios e riscos relativos do perímetro braquial e o índice foram comparados. Resultados. O perímetro braquial esta fortemente associado ao peso e índice de massa corporal maternos nos três trimestres da gravidez. Um PB = 23,5cm pode predizer baixo peso ao nascer (sensibilidade=45%; especificidade=83% e valor preditivo positivo=14%). Um PB = 24,5cm pode predizer peso inadequado ao nascer, com 48% de sensibilidade, 87% de especificidade e 71% de valor preditivo positivo. Estes valores ficaram em 39%; 87% e 65% respectivamente para o índice proposto. Os testes de Odds Ratio e risco relativo, para ambas variáveis são semelhantes. Conclusões. O perímetro braquial materno e o índice são preditores do peso inadequado ao nascer. O perímetro braquial pode ser usado no lugar da informação do peso atual ou anterior a gestação, para predizer resultado da gravidez.
Title in English
Mid upper arm circumference in pregnant women and its relation to pre pregnancy weight and birth weight
Keywords in English
Anthropometry
Birth weight
Pregnancy
Public Health
Abstract in English
Objective. To analyse mid upper arm circumference as an indicator of nutritional status and predictor of birth weight this study was carried out. Methods. Weight, height, arm circumference, body mass index, mid upper arm circumference, gestational age and birth weight were studied in 350 pregnant women and their newborns. Pearson correlation and regression analyses were studied. Tests of sensitivity and especificity were carried out, using many cohort points to predict low (<2500) and inappropriate (<3000) birth weight. An lndex using height an mid upper arm circumference was calculated to predict inappropriate birth weight. The Odds ratio and relative risk of mid upper arm circumference and suggested index were compared. Results. Mid upper arm circumference was strongly correlated with weight and body mass index at any time during pregnancy. Mid upper arm circumference can predict low birth weight at 23,5 em level, with high sensitivity 45%; especificity 83% and a positive predictive value equal to 14%. On the other hand a < 24,5cm level of mid upper arm circumference, can be a predictor of inappropriate birth weight with 48% sensitivity, 87% especificity and 71% positive predictive value. These results were of 39%; 87% e 65% respectively for the suggested index. This index and mid upper arm circumference have similar odds ratios and relatives risks to predict inappropriate birth weight. Conclusions. woman's mid upper arm circumference and suggested index are predictors of inappropriate birth weight. Maternal arm circumference can be used instead of weight or pre - pregnancy weight to predict birth weight.