Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2010.tde-28062011-101241
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Augusto Porto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Gallo, Paulo Rogerio (President)
Leone, Claudio
Scavazza, Beatriz Leonel
Title in Portuguese
Faltas e licenças médicas: o absenteísmo na Secretaria de Estado da Educação de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Absenteismo
Apoio Escolar
Diretoria de Ensino
Faltas
Licenças Médicas
Magistério
Perícia Médica
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo das faltas e licenças médicas pode tornar-se referencial privilegiado para observar-se a conjuntura na qual se edificam as diretrizes e os produtos que se constituirão nas ações educativas para jovens e crianças que dependem da Secretaria da Educação do Estado de São Paulo. Para medir o absenteísmo no trabalho relacionado a motivos de saúde optou-se em descrever a magnitude média das taxas de faltas e de licenças médicas do magistério e do pessoal de apoio, segundo as 91 diretorias de ensino de todo o Estado de São Paulo, entre maio de 2008 e julho de 2009 e comparar as proporções de faltas e de licenças entre as funções do magistério e de apoio, segundo coordenadorias de ensino. Trata-se de um estudo ecológico que utilizou em sua construção, dados secundários, coletados a partir de registros oficiais. Verificou-se que a região periférica da metrópole paulistana foi a que apresentou um número superior de ausências, em detrimento do interior e da capital, que tiveram registradas médias aproximadas. As licenças médicas, contudo, têm, principalmente no interior, significativa elevação. Este trabalho pôde registrar que aproximadamente 20 por cento da força de trabalho contratada esteve ausente durante o período letivo observado, sendo o tempo fator importante para a predição do afastamento das pessoas do trabalho. Identifica-se que, em janeiro, quase não há afastamentos por motivo de saúde e que ocorre aumento progressivo ao longo do semestre estudado. Em junho/julho, inverte-se essa tendência, que se modifica novamente em agosto, o que sugere um padrão de repetição (ciclo). Nítida é a elevação de ausências por motivo de saúde no período definido como letivo
Title in English
Medical absence and leave: absenteeism in the State Department of Education of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Absenteeism
Board of Education
Medical Investigation
School Support
Sick Leave
Teaching
Abstract in English
The study of absences and sick leave can become privileged reference point for observing the situation in which the guidelines are built and the products that will serve on the educational activities for adolescents and children who depend on the Bureau of Education of the State of São Paulo. Measuring absenteeism in work related to medical reasons was decided to describe the magnitude of the average rates of absenteeism and medical leave from teaching and support staff, according to the 91 boards of education throughout the State of São Paulo between May 2008 and July 2009 and compare the proportion of absences and licenses among the functions of teaching and support, according to coordinators of education. This is one ecological study that used in its construction, the secondary data collected from official records. It was found that the peripheral region of the metropolis was the one with a higher number of absences at the expense of the interior and the capital, who had recorded approximate average. Sick leave, however, have mainly within, a significant increase. This work could report that approximately 20 per cent of the workforce employed was absent during the school year observed, the time factor is important for predicting the removal of people from work. We found that in January, there was almost no leaves due to health reasons and that it had increased progressively throughout the semester studied. In June / July, that trend reversed itself, which was modified again in August, which suggested a pattern of repetition (cycle). Sharp was the elevation of absences due to health reasons in the period defined as academic