Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2003.tde-28022011-231027
Document
Author
Full name
Walter Varanda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Adorno, Rubens de Camargo Ferreira (President)
Santos, Maria Cecilia Loschiavo dos
Vieira, Maria Antonieta da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Do direito a vida à vida como direito: sobrevivência, intervenções e saúde de adultos destituídos de moradia e trabalho nas ruas da cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito
Moradores de Rua
Saúde Pública
Vulnerabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A condição de desamparo da população adulta de rua é tratada no âmbito da saúde e das intervenções sociais visando levantar subsídios para a implementação de políticas públicas de saúde para esta população. A pesquisa recorreu a dados censitários, contribuições levantadas no programa de capacitação realizado pela FSP/USP em 2002 para profissionais de saúde que trabalham com moradores de rua, entrevistas com moradores de rua, profissionais e observações de campo. Este trabalho levanta questões pertinentes à saúde nas fronteiras sociais e à implementação de políticas de saúde pública para a população de rua, na perspectiva do morador de rua como sujeito de direitos. As estratégias e os circuitos de sobrevivência desenvolvidos por esta população se inserem num contexto de oposição aos mecanismos de apartação social e rompimento dos vínculos familiares, porém caracterizadas pela precariedade e insalubridade das ruas, culminando em vulnerabilidades cumulativas que requerem intervenções de saúde orientadas segundo a sua especificidade
Title in English
The life as a right: surviving, interventions and health of adults destitute of work and home on the streets of São Paulo city
Keywords in English
Homeless
Public Health
Rights
Vulnerability
Abstract in English
The adult homelessness is focused in scope of the health and of social intervention intending to set up subsidies to the implementation of health public policies to this population. The research worked with census data, contributions from the qualifying program performed by FSP/USP at 2002 to health professionals who work with homeless people, interviews with homeless and professionals and notes from the field. This research raises questions related to the health in the socials frontiers and related to the implementation of public health policies to homeless in the perspective of viewing the person who lives on the street as an owner of rights. The strategies and the surviving circuits developed by this people are inserted in a context of opposition to the socials mechanisms that put them apart from society and breaks the family link off. However, this is characterized by precariousness and unhealthiness from the streets, resulting cumulative vulnerabilities which demands health intervention specifically oriented