Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2009.tde-27042021-121015
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Augusto Pinto de Azevedo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de (President)
Abreu, Luiz Carlos de
Alvarenga, Augusta Thereza de
Fortes, Paulo Antonio de Carvalho
Mustacchi, Zan
Title in Portuguese
O acesso de mulheres ao diagnóstico da Síndrome de Down e suas implicações nas práticas de cuidado presentes na relação mãe/criança
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência e Cuidado em Saúde
Estigma
Relação Médico- Paciente
Saúde Pública
Síndrome de Down
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem por objetivo caracterizar o momento de acesso de mulheres ao diagnóstico do filho com Síndrome de Down e formas de ressignificação da maternidade, em decorrência da natureza das informações veiculadas, do momento e da forma com se realizou a comunicação pelo profissional de saúde. Buscou-se um caminho metodológico, que possibilitasse identificar possíveis implicações no processo de vínculo estabelecido entre mãe e filho, em decorrência do confronto entre a maternidade idealizada e aquela que se apresenta como real. Para o estudo, foram escolhidos três grupos de mulheres, com experiência de filhos com Síndrome de Down. No conjunto foram realizadas vinte e oito entrevistas individuais. A análise dos discursos revelou que as mulheres, que compuseram o grupo de acesso ao diagnóstico pós-natal, demonstraram maior perplexidade e insegurança. Tais comportamentos têm relação não somente com a forma de transmissão do diagnóstico, mas também são influenciados pela questão intelectual e financeira. O impacto ocorre pelo desconhecimento da criança com que ela se defronta de forma inesperada. Sua maternidade idealizada é fragilizada pelas limitações de uma assistência que não contempla sua integralidade, no momento da transmissão da informação pelo profissional de saúde. A criança é apresentada aos seus olhos não como o filho idealizado por ela, mas como o "outro desconhecido"- aquele que não pode nada. As mulheres com acesso ao diagnóstico durante a gravidez, por disporem de um contexto e de um momento diferentes, tiveram tempo para desenvolver uma atitude reflexiva. Os aspectos econômicos e a escolaridade são elementos que ajudaram essas mães a enfrentar a realidade de forma menos conflitiva, não se atendo apenas ao enfoque reducionista do modelo médico - centrado na doença e na medicina tecnológica -, que visualiza a criança com Síndrome de Down em um contexto da patologia ou doença. Elas buscaram outras fontes de informação pertinentes ao desenvolvimento da criança com Síndrome de Down, ressignificando sua maternidade e a condição de seu filho com Síndrome de Down em desenvolvimento intra-uterino. Paralelamente, nos empenhamos em explorar outros estudos teóricos sobre práticas de cuidado (assistência) na relação mãe/criança, notadamente na contingência da concepção de um filho com deficiência, cotejando-os com nosso campo de estudo, especialmente quanto à saúde, em conformidade com uma abordagem que contempla os aspectos biopsicossociais.
Title in English
The access of women to the diagnosis of Down syndrome and their implications on health care practices present in the mother-child relations
Keywords in English
Down's Syndrome
Health Care
Physician to Patient Relationship
Public Health
Stigma
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to characterize the moment when women have access to the diagnosis of Down's syndrome for their children, as well as the ways/forms of re-signification of motherhood, as a consequence of the nature of the information, and the moment and manner the health professional transmitted that diagnosis. A methodological approach was chosen that permitted to identify possible implications in the process of establishment of the mother-child attachment, as a consequence of the confrontation between the idealized motherhood and that that emerged as real. For the study, three groups of women, with the experience of having a child with Down's syndrome, were chosen. On the whole twenty eight individual interviews were carried on. The analysis of the speeches revealed that women belonging to the group of post-natal access to the diagnosis showed bigger perplexity and insecurity. These behaviors were related not only to the form of transmission of the diagnosis, but were also influenced by intellectual and financial aspects. The impact is due to the lack of knowledge about the unexpected type of child the mother faces. Her idealized motherhood is weakened by the limits of a health system which does not encompasses the integrality of the child, at the very moment the health professional transmits the information. The child is not shown to her eyes as her idealized baby, but as the "unknown other" - the one that can nothing. Women with access to the diagnosis during pregnancy were in a different context and moment, and had time to develop a more reflexive attitude. The financial aspect and their educational level are elements that helped them to face the reality in a less conflicting way. They didn't pay attention to the reductionistic approach of the medical model - centered on disease and technological medicine -, that envisages the child with Down's syndrome in a context of disease only. These mothers searched for other sources of information, with respect to the child's development, re-signifying their motherhood and the conditions of their intrauterine children with Down's syndrome. In a parallel with this, we tried to explore other theoretical studies on assistance (care) practices in the mother/baby relationship, especially in the conception of a child with a deficiency, comparing them with our field of study, with respect to health matters, in an approach that contemplates biopsychosocial aspects.