Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2005.tde-26102022-162225
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Dolores Pinheiro de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advíncula (President)
Albertini, Paulo
Derntl, Alice Moreira
Title in Portuguese
O grupo de movimento e o bem-estar subjetivo na velhice: um estudo de caso com idosos de Castelo-ES
Keywords in Portuguese
Bem-Estar Subjetivo
Envelhecimento
Grupo de Movimento
Reich
Abstract in Portuguese
O envelhecimento populacional vem produzindo mudanças nas ações de saúde, incluindo as da Saúde Pública. Cresce o número de pessoas que reconhecem a possibilidade de uma velhice bem-sucedida e destacam o potencial dessa fase da vida. Cada vez mais, governos, profissionais e pesquisadores acreditam que o viver mais deveria estar associado à manutenção da autonomia, da auto-estima e da participação sócio-política, fatores essenciais para a qualidade de vida e o bem-estar. Inserido nesta tendência, este estudo teve como objetivo verificar se a experiência participativa dos idosos no Grupo de Movimento (G.M.) - uma técnica de intervenção corporal, baseada em princípios reichianos- concorreu positivamente para a melhoria do seu bem-estar subjetivo, tendo participado desse estudo 18 idosos do Município de Castelo - ES, que freqüentaram sessões de G.M. Para a coleta dos dados foram organizados dois grupos focais, nos quais os participantes relataram suas experiências, enfatizando mudanças físicas, relacionais e de humor correlacionadas às atividades grupais. Os dados foram tratados com a técnica qualitativa de análise do discurso do sujeito coletivo (DSC), nos quais foram identificadas categorias analíticas, segundo o modelo do bem-estar subjetivo proposto por Ryff: auto-aceitação, relações positivas com os outros, autonomia, domínio sobre o ambiente, propósito de vida e crescimento pessoal. Os resultados indicam que (1) o G.M. favoreceu as relações interpessoais e promoveu mudanças, (2) as quais são percebidas pelas famílias dos idosos e (3) houve melhora nas condições físicas e de humor dos participantes. Em geral, o G. M. influiu positivamente no senso de bem-estar daqueles idosos.
Title in English
The Grupo de Movimento end the subjective well-being in the elderly: a case study with Castelo's old peoples
Keywords in English
Elderly
Grupo de Movimento
Reich
Subjective Well-being
Abstract in English
The aging of the population has been producing changes in health actions, including those ones carried out by Public Health Services. There has been a growing number of people who recognizes the possibility of successful aging and emphasize the potential of this life phase. More and more, governments, professionals and researchers believe that having a longer life should be associated to maintenance of autonomy, self-esteem, and socialpolitical participation - essential factors for getting life quality and well-being. This study is inserted in this trend and it aims at verifying if the participative experience of elderly people in Grupo de Movimento (G. M.) - a technique of body intervention based on Reichian principies - improved their subjective well-being. 18 elderly people who tive in Castelo - ES participated in the study attending G. M. sessions. To collect data, two focal groups were organized with the partakers in which they reported their experiences, focusing physical, relational, and mood changes in connection with the participation in these group activities. Data were dealt with according to a col/ective subject discourse technique (DSC). Each DSC analytic category was identified, according to Ryff's subjective wellbeing model: self-acceptance, positive relationships with others, autonomy, environmental mastery, purpose in life, and personal growth. Results indicated that 1) G.M. favored interpersonal relationships and promoted changes, 2) elderly person's families recognized those changes, and 3) there were improvements in the participants' physical and mood conditions. In general, G.M. has positively influenced the participants' sense of well-being.