Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2009.tde-26082009-154223
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Geocze
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Tanaka, Ana Cristina D'Andretta (President)
Chazan, Lilian Krakowski
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advincula
Title in Portuguese
Desvelando os segredos do feto: experiências de mulheres grávidas submetidas ao ultra-som obstétrico
Keywords in Portuguese
Gravidez
Pré-Natal e Saúde Pública
Psicologia
Ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução O ultrassom obstétrico é um exame de diagnóstico do pré-natal e oferece resultados que podem alterar o desfecho da gravidez. Apesar da crescente atualização da tecnologia e de seu uso, os aspectos emocionais das futuras mães são pouco investigados. Objetivo Investigar como as mulheres submetidas ao exame vivenciam o procedimento, a relação que estabelecem com os membros da equipe de saúde nesse contexto e os possíveis riscos associados à tecnologia. Métodos Pesquisa qualitativa, de caráter exploratório, mediante aplicação de questionários e entrevistas semi-estruturadas com questões em aberto, iniciada após aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa e consentimento esclarecido das entrevistas. Os sujeitos são 20 mulheres primigestas pacientes de um centro de saúde da cidade de São Paulo. A interpretação do material coletado seguiu os ensinamentos da análise de conteúdo. Resultados As entrevistadas atribuíram um caráter polissêmico a ultrassonografia, tema que foi influenciado por questões sociais, médicas, psicológicas, religiosas, éticas e morais. O procedimento foi descrito como algo prazeroso, mas que envolve possíveis riscos, desde a falácia tecnológica até a descoberta de malformações fetais. O relacionamento com a equipe de saúde, especialmente com o ultrassonografista, foi visto como fundamental para a qualidade do exame. Percebeu-se que o exame é capaz de gerar ansiedade nas mulheres, que precisam recorrer a novos procedimentos para se sentirem tranqüilas. Conclusão o exame de ultrassom é um divisor de águas na gravidez. As mulheres sbem sobre suas funções diagnósticas, precisando de novos escaneamentos para verificar a saúde de seus bebês. Os efeitos do escaneamentos podem ser nocivos às mulheres. A equipe de saúde precisa estar ciente desse fato, discutindo os objetivos e possibilidades da tecnologia com as gestantes.
Title in English
Unveiling the secrets of a fetus: pregnant womens experiences related to ultrasound exams in prenatal care
Keywords in English
Pregnancy
Prenatal Care and Public Health
Psychology
Ultrasound
Abstract in English
Introduction Obstetric ultrasound exams are part of prenatal care, and offer results that can change the outcome of pregnancy considerably. Despite the widespread use, and constant up-dating of this technology, emotional aspects of future mothers remain to a great extent yet to be researched. Aim Investigate how pregnant women experience this exam, the relationship that they maintain with the health team in this medical context, and their opinions about possible risks associated to the procedure. Methods Qualitative inspecting research, using questionnaires and semi-structured interviews with open questions. The data was collected only after the approval from the Ethical Committee, and following the womens informed consent. The subjects in the study are 20 first-time mothers under care at a health center in the city of São Paulo. The material was transcribed, subsequently analyzed. Results Ultrasound was described by the interviewees in a polysemic way, and was influenced by social, medical, psychological, religious, ethical, and moral factors. The procedure was described as pleasant, but the women felt it could also involve potential risks, such as technical failure, and the detection of malformations in the fetus. The relationship with the health team throughout the investigation, especially the ultrasonographist, was fescribed as a fundamental element for the quality of the exam. It could be noted that this exam can cause anxiety in the expectant mothers, which, in turn, can lead them to submit themselves to other medical procedures in their search for reassurance. Conclusion An ultrasound exam can change the pathway of pregnancy. The women investigated know about the diagnostic function of the procedure, and often resort to new screening tests to verify their babys health conditions. The effects of such tests may be harmful for women. The health team needs to be aware of this potential damage in order to discuss the exam in realistic terms with the women and their family so they know what the exam can and cannot really achieve, that is, the function and possibilities of this technological tool.