Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-25022016-135155
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Santos de Souza Delfini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advincula (President)
Bertuol, Carla
L'Abbate, Solange
Vicentin, Maria Cristina Gonçalves
Zioni, Fabiola
Title in Portuguese
O cuidado em saúde mental infantil na perspectiva de profissionais, familiares e crianças
Keywords in Portuguese
Criança
Saúde Mental
Saúde Pública
Serviços de Saúde
Serviços de Saúde Mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A preocupação e a incorporação da problemática da saúde mental infantil nas políticas públicas de saúde são recentes, assim como o desenvolvimento de ações voltadas a esse cuidado. Preconiza-se que essa atenção se proceda a partir de uma rede composta por serviços atuando de modo articulado a outros setores. Objetivo: Analisar os processos e as condições de produção de cuidados em saúde mental de criança na perspectiva do modo psicossocial na Rede de Atenção Psicossocial. Método: Pesquisa qualitativa, com referencial teórico-metodológico oriundo da Análise Institucional, desenvolvida por meio de Observação Participante em (1) espaços de articulação entre serviços de saúde, (2) Unidade Básica de Saúde e (3) Centro de Atenção Psicossocial Infantojuvenil (CAPSi) no município de Mauá, São Paulo. A Observação Participante permitiu reconhecer os procedimentos de cuidados no cotidiano dos serviços. Para aprofundamento da investigação, foram realizados Grupos Focais com profissionais da Estratégia de Saúde da Família e do CAPSi, com familiares de crianças que frequentam o CAPSi e com crianças usuárias do serviço. Os dados foram analisados e interpretados a partir de conceitos advindos da psicanálise winnicottiana, do modo de atenção psicossocial e da análise institucional. Resultados e Discussão: O interesse, o investimento político e o direcionamento das ações e da organização dos serviços, coerentes com a lógica de atenção psicossocial, têm propiciado um terreno fértil para a construção de práticas transformadoras de cuidado em saúde mental. A incorporação desse cuidado na Atenção Básica, ainda que apresente desafios e tensões entre o modelo instituído (departamentalizado em especialidades) e instituinte (saúde mental integrante da saúde geral), levou a mudanças nas ações e concepções dos profissionais. Contudo, o desenvolvimento de ações intersetoriais e a construção de uma rede ampliada de atenção têm sido limitados pela escassez de serviços e profissionais da rede e por diferentes concepções que atravessam o campo. Os participantes da pesquisa expressam visão conflitante em relação à concepção acerca de problemas de saúde mental e das expectativas quanto ao cuidado, sendo observada forte presença de uma cultura psiquiátrica, que se acentua nas falas dos familiares e na articulação com outros serviços, e uma inclinação a favor da atenção psicossocial, mais presente nas expressões dos profissionais. Nos serviços de saúde, há movimentos instituintes que enfatizam a integralidade da atenção, a interdisciplinaridade do cuidado, a multideterminação do processo saúde-doença, alinhados ao modo de atenção psicossocial. O acolhimento, o vínculo, a escuta e a confiança, importantes elementos do cuidado estão presente nas ações dos serviços. As intervenções terapêuticas têm sido desenvolvidas a partir da singularidade dos casos por meio de Projetos Terapêuticos Individuais, embora sejam consideradas aquém das necessidades das crianças, limitações advindas da escassez de profissionais e serviços da rede. Considerações Finais: Embora os serviços de saúde atuem na direção do cuidado alicerçado no modo psicossocial, eles têm atuado de forma pouco articulada com outros setores. A hegemonia da cultura psiquiátrica é um desafio a ser enfrentado. São urgentes ações que possam promover mudanças nessa cultura predominante e no imaginário social no que toca aos problemas de saúde mental e aceitação das diferenças.
Title in English
Children mental health care from the perspective of professionals, familiars and children .
Keywords in English
Children
Health Services
Mental Health
Mental Health Services
Public Health
Abstract in English
Introduction: The concern and incorporation of mental health problems in public health policy and the development of actions focused on these situations are recent. Nowadays, these actions may happen throughout an attention network composed by different services which actions are articulated to other social sectors. Objective: Analyze processes and conditions involved in mental health care production in the perspective of psychosocial paradigm in the psychosocial care network. Method: Qualitative research, using Institutional Analysis theoretical and methodological tools, developed through Participant Observation in (1) articulation meetings between health services professionals, (2) Primary Health Care services and (3) Psychosocial Care Centers for children and adolescents in Mauá city, Sao Paulo, Brazil. The Participant Observation promoted the understanding of care procedures in daily attention to children in these services. In order to develop a deeper understanding in the research, we have developed Focus Groups with professional that work in primary health care services (Family Health Strategy) and in Psychosocial Care Centers for children and adolescents, also with familiars and the children themselves taken care in these centers. The data were analyzed and interpreted using concepts from Winnicott psychoanalysis, psychosocial care paradigm and institutional analysis. Results and Discussion: The public interest, policy investment and direction of action in services organization, based on psychosocial care paradigm, promote the possibilities to the construction of changing practices in mental health care. The incorporation of mental health care in primary health care services besides presenting tension between the instituted (based on specialized care) and the instituting mode (mental health as part of general health), shows positive changes in actions and conceptions of workers. However, the development of intersectoral actions and the construction of a broader network of care have been limited because of the lack of services and professionals as well as different conceptions that characterizes this field. The participants of the research show different comprehensions about mental health problems and expectations about mental health care. There is a strong psychiatric culture, observed especially between familiars and in intersectoral services as well as an inclination to psychosocial attention paradigm, more frequently presented between the professionals. In health services, there are instituting movements that emphasize the integrality of care, interdisciplinary care, multidetermination of health-disease process, aligned to psychosocial care mode. The construction of a relationship considering elements such as holding, listening and trust are important pieces of care, which are considered and used in the researched services. The therapeutic interventions are developed through particularities of each case, using Individual Therapeutic Project, which are considered less than childrens needs, mainly because of the limits concerning lack of professionals and services. Final Concerns: Although health services actions are aimed at psychosocial care mode, they have not acted in an effective articulation with intersectoral network. The hegemony of psychiatric culture is a challenge that needs to be faced. Actions aimed at changing this predominant culture and social imaginary about mental health problems and acceptance of differences are urgent.