Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2015.tde-23032015-113732
Document
Author
Full name
Maria do Carmo Avamilano Alvarez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Cuenca, Angela Maria Belloni (President)
Alvarenga, Augusta Thereza de
Falcão, Marcia Thereza Couto
Lima, Vânia Mara Alves
Machado, Irene de Araujo
Title in Portuguese
A comunicação científica em saúde: uma abordagem semiótica
Keywords in Portuguese
Aids
Biblioteca
Comunicação Científica
Google
MeSH
Pubmed
Saúde Pública
Semiosfera
Semiótica da Cultura
Sistemas de Signos
Abstract in Portuguese
No cenário da cultura acadêmica e científica em transformação, as bibliotecas indagam os pesquisadores em HIV/aids sobre dificuldades e facilidades na procura de informações. Articulando as disciplinas ciência da informação, saúde pública e semiótica da cultura, este estudo busca analisar o entendimento dos pesquisadores sobre as estratégias de busca de informação técnica e científica nos sistemas bibliográficos. Além disso, identifica os sistemas de signos centrais na semiosfera da cultura e descreve as interações dos pesquisadores com sistemas de informação e bibliotecas, refletindo sobre a comunicação e seus desafios na contemporaneidade. Com base no método semiótico estrutural da Escola de Tártu-Moscou e nos trabalhos de seu maior expoente Iuri Lótman, foram realizadas 25 entrevistas com dois grupos de pesquisa em HIV/aids no Brasil. A diversidade de estratégias do pesquisador sobre a ação de buscar informação científica na contemporaneidade sustenta a dinâmica e a complexidade dos sistemas de signos. As divergências e convergências, traduzidas nas narrativas, explicitam as diferentes linguagens presentes na semiosfera e as tradições de pesquisa. Essas linguagens se transformam, modelizando-se pela variedade de formação acadêmica, atuação profissional e vivências do pesquisador, revelando a complexidade na cultura. No plano da semiosfera, alguns sistemas de signos são vistos como centrais na cultura dos pesquisadores, com destaque para o Google e a base de dados PubMed/MEDLINE. O Google ganha expressão por oferecer um sistema simples e prático, evitando o desperdício de tempo. No entanto, mostra-se um sistema controlado por algoritmos, tendendo ao empobrecimento de resultados e ao domínio comercial. A base de dados PubMed/MEDLINE evidencia sua presença nos códigos da cultura, embora esteja dividindo espaço com o prevalecente Google. Um sistema de signo central para as bibliotecas e pouco conhecido dos pesquisadores é o tesauro MeSH, uma ferramenta que atua de modo invisível por ser complexa em sua utilização. As novas tecnologias ajudam, mas não podem ser supervalorizadas. A administração do tempo e a seleção de informações relevantes para o contexto da pesquisa posicionam os sistemas de informação e bibliotecas como importantes mediadores na comunicação ou tradutores de linguagens. Entretanto, seus papéis ainda não estão claros para o pesquisador. A irregularidade na semiosfera transparece nos movimentos do centro e periferia e assimetrias observadas. A imprevisibilidade promove a transformação e faz parte da consciência do pesquisador, que busca a geração de informação nova. A biblioteca é um sistema presente na busca de informações, mas perde sua centralidade quando projetada para o futuro. Entender a assimetria e a heterogeneidade semióticas envolvidas na cultura acadêmica é uma forma de sobrevivência para as bibliotecas. A luta pela sobrevivência de grupos profissionais se revela nos esforços para manter no centro da semiosfera registros e normas que identificam a cultura. Entretanto, a sobrevivência não se dá somente no fechamento em si, mas no diálogo com o oposto, que promove a criação. As áreas da Saúde e Ciência da Informação se entrelaçam com suas linguagens e modelizações, subdividindo-se em outras modelizações, como a área de prestação de serviços à população, a área acadêmica. A comunicação e a semiótica possibilitam decifrar essa rica diversidade.
Title in English
Scientific communication in health: a semiotic approach
Keywords in English
Aids
Google
Information Systems
Library
MeSH
Public Health
Pubmed
Scientific Communication
Semiosphere
Semiotic of Culture
Sign Systems
Abstract in English
Within the scenario of the academic and scientific culture undergoing transformation, libraries question researchers in HIV / AIDS as to the difficulty and ease of the search for information. In its articulation of the disciplines information science, public health and semiotic of culture, this study analyzes the understanding of the researchers regarding the search strategies of technical and scientific information in bibliographic systems. It identifies the central sign systems in the semiosphere of culture and describes the interactions between researchers and information and library systems, reflecting on communication and its present-day challenges. Based on the structural semiotic method of the Tartu-Moscow School and the work of its greatest exponent Yuri Lotman, we undertook 25 interviews with two HIV/AIDS research groups in Brazil. The diversity of the researchers views as to the action involved in seeking scientific information nowadays confirms the dynamics and complexity of the systems of signs. The differences and similarities, as reflected in narratives, explain the different languages present in the semiosphere. These languages undergo continual transformation modeling themselves in accordance with the variety of academic training, professional activity and experience of the researcher, thus revealing the cultural complexity involved. On the plane of the semiosphere, some sign systems are seen as central to the culture of the researchers, especially Google and PubMed / MEDLINE. Google gains in significance as it offers a simple and practical system which avoids waste of time. However, one here perceives a system controlled by algorithms which tends to the impoverishment of results and to commercial domination. The presence of PubMed / MEDLINE is evident in the culture codes, although it is sharing space with the prevailing Google. A key sign system for libraries - though little known to researchers - is the MeSH thesaurus, a tool that works unperceived due to the complexity of its use. New technologies help, but should not be overvalued. Time management and the selection of the information relevant to the research context place information systems and libraries in the position of important mediators of communication or translators of language. However, their roles are still not clear to the researcher. The irregularity in the semiosphere is reflected in the movements of the center and periphery and the asymmetries observed. The unpredictability promotes transformation and is part of the consciousness of the researcher who seeks to generate new information. The library is a system present in the search for information, but loses its centrality when projected into the future. Understanding the asymmetry and the semiotic heterogeneity involved in academic culture is a way to ensure the survival of libraries. The struggle for the survival of professional groups is evident in their efforts to maintain records and norms of cultural identity at the heart of the semiosphere. However, survival is not ensured simply by this closing in on oneself, but it is rather by dialogue with the opposite that creativity is promoted. The areas of Health and Information Science are interwoven with their languages and modeling while at the same time they subdivide into other modelings such as the field of the delivery service to the population and the academic area. Communication and semiotics help decipher this rich diversity.