Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2003.tde-23012024-170229
Document
Author
Full name
João Paulo de Castro Villas Boas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Schor, Néia (President)
Mansoldo, Antonio Carlos
Matsudo, Victor Keihan Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Adolescentes em situação de pré-vestibular: atividade física e estresse
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Atividade Física
Estresse
Vestibular
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho pretendeu investigar a possível relação entre o nível de atividade física e o nível de estresse entre adolescentes de ambos os sexos, com idade entre 16 e 19 anos, alunos do terceiro ano do ensino médio de uma escola particular em Santo André-SP no período pré-vestibular. A população de estudo foi constituída de 134 adolescentes de ambos os sexos - 63% do sexo feminino e 37% do sexo masculino. Para estabelecer o nível de atividade física utilizou-se o - International Physical Activity Questionnaire -IPAQ- versão curta, e para a mensuração dos níveis de estresse, foi utilizado como instrumento a Lista de Sintomas de Stress de Vasconcelos LSS/VAS. - Para o tratamento estatístico foi utilizado Epi-info 6. A média de idade é de 17,0 anos, com desvio padrão de 0,616 anos; em relação à atividade física, constatou-se que 46,4% do grupo foram classificados corno fisicamente ativos, 26,8% corno pouco ativos, 22,5%, muito ativos e 4,3%, insuficientemente ativos. O nível geral de estresse do grupo, segundo os critérios da LSS/VAS, foi classificado como Médio, a fase em que o grupo se encontrava foi a de Resistência, a presença de sintomas foi considerada Alta, com freqüência Média e intensidade Baixa. As maiores fontes de estresse identificadas são emocionais, sociais e cognitivas, as manifestações mais freqüentes são emocionais, sociais, fisiológicas e cognitivas e as manifestações mais fortes são emocionais, fisiológicas e cognitivas. Ao se associarem níveis de atividade física e de estresse, constatou-se que 63,5% dos indivíduos ativos apresentaram nível médio/alto de estresse e 44,8% dos muito ativos, nível médio de estresse. Esses dados apontam para uma sensível diminuição do estresse em indivíduos que são fisicamente ativos, quando comparados com os que apresentam um nível menos intenso de atividade física.
Title in English
Adolescents prior to the college entrance exam: physical activity and stress
Keywords in English
Adolescents
Physical Activity
Stress
Abstract in English
The current work has been written on the purpose of investigating whether there is a relation between the physical activity level and the stress level among the teenagers of both sex, aged between 16 and 19, taking senior high, at a private school in Santo André - São Paulo - (prior to the college entrance exam). 166 teenagers were interviewed, remaining only 134 after screening by criteria of elimination in methodological procedures. In order to establish the physical activity level, the - International Physical Activity Questionnaire - IPAQ - (short version) was used and the stress level was measured by the - Vasconcelos stress effects list - LSS/VAS. As for the statistic treatment, it was used EPI-INFO 6. It was noticed that 63% sampled was female and 37% male. The average age was 17 years old with a standard deviation of 0,616. 46.4% of the group were physically active; 26.8% less active; 22.5% very active and 4.3% not active enough. The stress level of the group, according the LSS/VAS, was considered in the middle fase. The sampled are also considered to be in the resistance fase, with high symptoms, medium frequency and low intensity. The highest stress sources are emotional, social and cognitive the most frequent ones are the emotional, social physiologic and cognitive the strongest are emotional, physiologic and cognitive. When we compare the physical activity level and the stress level, we notice that 63.5% of the active people has a high to medium stress level and 44.8% of the very active sampled has a medium stress. This data indicates a little reduction of the stress for those who are physically active compared to the ones who are less active.