Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2007.tde-21082008-095112
Document
Author
Full name
Rita de Cassia Iorio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de (President)
Gimeno, Suely Godoy Agostinho
Martins, Luiz Antonio Nogueira
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advincula
Yamamura, Ysao
Title in Portuguese
Acupuntura no exercício da medicina: o médico acupunturista e seus espaços de prática
Keywords in Portuguese
Acupuntura
Educação de pós-graduação em medicina
Espaços de prática médica
Medicina tradicional chinesa
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese tem por objetivos: identificar concepções sobre Medicina Convencional e Acupuntura que contribuem para o entendimento dos motivos que levam médicos a procurarem conhecer ou se especializar em medicina chinesa, identificar expectativas dos médicos investigados com relação ao exercício da Acupuntura e desvelar o significado dos discursos sobre prática médica e sobre mudança de especialidade médica. Com a hipótese de que os médicos que buscam especialização em Medicina Chinesa - Acupuntura objetivam exercer Acupuntura de forma integrada à Medicina Convencional, o que se dá a partir de uma nova visão de mundo, tendo por referência o contexto de uma prática médica mais abrangente e com relação médico-paciente mais humanista. O tema estudado é de relevância, visto que atualmente é crescente a procura de médicos por especialização em práticas médicas não convencionais, mais freqüentemente, Acupuntura. Também porque tem aumentado o afluxo de pacientes para estas especialidades e, finalmente, porque a discussão do humanismo na medicina é bastante presente na atualidade. Neste contexto, interessa-nos estudar o médico que tem formação na medicina convencional e busca se especializar-se em Acupuntura. Dada a natureza do problema, a pesquisa realizada é quanti-qualitativa. Foram pesquisados 175 médicos do 'Curso de Desenvolvimento em Medicina Chinesa-Acupuntura' do Center-AO - Centro de Pesquisa e Estudo da Medicina Chinesa e UNIFESP - EPM, com questionários composto por perguntas abertas e fechadas. Os dados obtidos foram analisados estatisticamente com metodologia que se aplicou no caso específico do presente estudo, bem como, com técnica de coleta de material denominada do tipo temática, baseada nas respostas dos médicos. As respostas foram analisadas com a técnica de análise de conteúdo, buscando desvelar unidades de significado, e a partir daí, estabelecemos categorias gerais e específicas, que passaram a dar significado aos discursos. Dessa forma obtivemos três grupos categoriais: "Aprimoramento profissional", "Ampliar seu próprio horizonte de vida" e "Compreender o paciente em uma dimensão mais abrangente". Nossos dados revelaram que médicos de especialidades médicas cognitivas e intermediárias são mais atraídos para a especialização em Acupuntura. Também revelaram que os médicos de nosso estudo pretendem exercer Acupuntura em diversos espaços de prática como consultório e outros espaços da medicina privada, SUS, hospitais, pesquisa e docência, entre outros, de forma integrada à Medicina Convencional, no bojo da qual a Acupuntura se firma como especialidade médica.
Title in English
Acupuncture in the medical practice: the acupuncture doctor and the fields of practice
Keywords in English
Acupuncture
Medical practical fields
Post graduate medical education
Traditional chinese medicine
Abstract in English
The main goal of the thesis is to identify conceptions relating to Conventional Medicine and Acupuncture that contributes to the understanding of reasons why doctors search for or specialize in Chinese medicine, identify expectations of the doctors researched in connection with the practice of Acupuncture and reveal the meaning of speeches about medical practice and changes of medical specialization. Assuming as a hypothesis that doctors specialize in Chinese medicine aims to practice Acupuncture integrated with Conventional Medicine, which comes from a new view of the world, having as base a more broaden medical practice in view of a more humanistic doctor-patient relationship. The subject is relevant in view of the current growth in number of doctors searching for specialization in unconventional medical practices, most frequently, Acupuncture. In addition to that, the number of patients of such practices is increasing and, finally, since the discussion of humanistic values in medicine is a current matter. In view of the above, it is important to study the doctor who has as a base the conventional medicine and who searches for specialization in Acupuncture. Due to the nature of the problematic a quantitative-qualitative research was carried on. 175 doctors from 'Curso de Desenvolvimento em Medicina Chinesa-Acupuntura' of Center-AO - Centro de Pesquisa e Estudo da Medicina Chinesa e UNIFESP - EPM- São Paulo, was researched and subjected to a questionnaire of open and closed questions. The obtained data was statistically analyzed with the methodology applicable to the concrete case of the present study, in addition to the applicable collection of material denominated thematic, based on the doctor's answers. Such answers were analyzed in face of the "content analysis" method, seeking to reveal significance units, and from than on, establishing general and specific categories, which leads to the meaning of speeches. In face of that, 3 categories were established: "Professional Improvement", "Broaden self life horizon" and "Understand patients in a more broaden dimension". The data collected reveals that doctors who specialize in cognitive and intermediary medical practices are more drawn to Acupuncture specialization. The data also revealed that doctors subject to the present study aim to practice Acupuncture in several environments, such as private offices and clinics, public hospitals (SUS), academic research, among others, in an integrated way with Conventional Medicine, which establishes Acupuncture as a medical specialization.