Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-20032018-114416
Document
Author
Full name
Denize Cristina de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de (President)
Alvarenga, Augusta Thereza de
Egry, Emiko Yoshikawa
Minayo, Maria Cecilia de Souza
Westphal, Marcia Faria
Title in Portuguese
Promoção da saúde da criança: análise das práticas cotidianas através do estudo de representações sociais
Keywords in Portuguese
Práticas
Promoção da Saúde
Representações Sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve e analisa as práticas relativas à promoção da saúde da criança, a partir das representações sociais de profissionais e de mães. A pesquisa de campo foi realizada em dois serviços locais de saúde, situados na Grande São Paulo. Foram analisadas 48 entrevistas utilizando-se técnicas quali-quantitativas, para reconstruir os contextos sócio-familiar, institucional e político nos quais as representações se constituíram e adquiriram sentido. São discutidas as relações estabelecidas entre práticas e representações, resultando daí a caracterização de posições institucionais em função das representações dos profissionais. Isto, por sua vez possibilita a delimitação de uma "geografia" das relações entre equipes de trabalho; e ainda compreensão da dinâmica de relações estabelecida entre os saberes profissionais e destes com a população. A pesquisa apresenta dados sobre o exercício da violência simbólica nas práticas dos profissionais no cotidiano do seu trabalho. Por outro lado, aponta diferentes perfis de incorporação desse tipo de relação de por parte da população. Não se revela, conseqüentemente, aqui um simples caso de hegemonia do conhecimento científico, mas também a legitimação de um saber "naif". Apresenta como conclusão que tratar a saúde da criança enquanto objeto de estudo, não se esgota na análise das práticas dirigidas ao processo saúde-doença, mas exige novas definições paradigmáticas que efetivem o conceito de "promoção da saúde". Considera a explicitação das representações sociais dos agentes que interagem em dado processo de trabalho como elemento decisivo para a constituição, de um modelo assistencial que responda, no cotidiano dos serviços e das comunidades, às demandas da população segundo sua percepção da realidade; e ainda, que aponte necessidades específicas em função do saber técnico. Algumas premissas para a constituição de um novo modelo assistencial para a Promoção da Saúde da Criança são destacadas no capítulo final.
Title in English
Promotion of the health of the child: analysis of daily practices through the study of social representations
Keywords in English
Health Promotion
Practices
Social Representations
Abstract in English
This research describes and analizes the child care services rendered to promote health as seen through the social representations of mothers and professionals. The field research was carried out in two health centers, located in the Great Sao Paulo area. Forty eight interviews were analized using both qualitative and quantitative techniques to reconstruct the social, political, institutional and family contexts in which these representations acquired their meanings. The discussion focuses on the relationships established between pracices and social representations and the outcome of which is the characterization of positions within each institution as a function of the professional representations. This in its turn opens the possibility of, not only maping out the relationships between work teams, but also understanding the dynamics established among the different realms of professional knowledge and of these with the public. The research traces signs of exertion of simbolic violence through the daily professional work routines. It shows, on the other hand, the different absortion profiles adopted by the community in response to this type of power relationship. The analysis of data reveals that this is not just a case of hegemony of scientific and technological knowledge over common sense, but it is actually also a case of legitimation of "naive" knowledge. As a conclusion it is pointed out that, when Infant Health is considered as an object of systematic investigation, the analysis of the routines involved in the health / desease process does not exhaust the subject under enquiry; but it is also required that new paradigmatic definitions be adopted to implement the concept of "health prmotion". The clarification of the social representations held by the interacting agents within a given labor process is considered decisive for the development of a welfare model which is apt to respond to the requests of the community, to take into account its perception of reality and yet to point out the specific needs in function of technical knowledge. Some assumptions for a new welfare model designed to establish a Child Health Promotion Programare stated and presented in the last chapter.