Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-19092016-132358
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia de Azevedo Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Tanaka, Ana Cristina D'Andretta (President)
Brigagão, Jacqueline Isaac Machado
Diniz, Carmen Simone Grilo
Fernandez, Fabíola Holanda Barbosa
Narchi, Nadia Zanon
Title in Portuguese
"Por um fio": memórias e representações de mulheres que vivenciaram o near-miss materno
Keywords in Portuguese
Complicações no Ciclo Gravídico-Puerperal
Direitos Humanos
Necessidades de Saúde
Saúde Materna
Abstract in Portuguese
Estima-se que aproximadamente 40 por cento das mulheres experimentam alguma forma de morbidade durante a gestação, parto ou puerpério. Algumas delas aproximam-se da morte - evento conhecido como near-miss materno. Vivenciar tal condição significa compartilhar fatores patológicos e circunstanciais diversos com mulheres que morrem por causas obstétricas. Assim, o relato da experiência de near-miss materno pode ajudar na compreensão dos eventos obstétricos graves, tal como a morte materna, evitável em quase 100 por cento dos casos. A experiência das pessoas é autêntica e representativa do todo por meio da construção de uma identidade comum. Esta identidade confere qualidade à memória de um grupo. Portanto, cada memória é um fenômeno social. Com isto, foram analisadas as experiências de doze mulheres que quase morreram em função do estado gravídico-puerperal, após seleção pela Internet e entrevistas presenciais. O método qualitativo utilizado foi o da História Oral de vida e o referencial teórico de análise baseou-se nos conceitos de Necessidades de Saúde e dos Direitos Humanos. Oito memórias coletivas compuseram os discursos: necessidades de saúde não atendidas; deficiências na assistência recebida; a assistência contribuindo com o quadro de near-miss; outras explicações para a vivência do near-miss; privação do contato com o filho; violação de direitos; ausência de reivindicação dos direitos; e caminhos percorridos para atenuar o sentimento de direitos e necessidades não atendidos. Em algumas memórias, a morbidade grave não permitiu que as necessidades de saúde das mães fossem atendidas. Noutras, o agravamento à saúde teria decorrido do não atendimento às suas necessidades. Em Saúde Materna, uma via comum de violação dos direitos humanos é transitada pelas práticas assistenciais. O uso de intervenções dolorosas, potencialmente arriscadas e sem uma indicação clínica justificável compuseram a maior parte das histórias narradas para esse estudo. Como consequência, mães e bebês tiveram sua condição de pessoa desrespeitada, bem como sua integridade física e emocional ameaçada. Compreender as necessidades de saúde dessas mulheres é reconhecê-las como sujeitos de direitos; é individualizar a assistência, respeitando sua autonomia, garantindo o pronto acesso às tecnologias, estabelecendo vínculo (a)efetivo com a equipe de saúde e preservando suas vidas.
Title in English
"By a thread": memories and representations of women who experienced a maternal near-miss
Keywords in English
Complications in Pregnancy and Childbirth
Health Needs
Human Rights
Maternal Health
Abstract in English
It is estimated that approximately 40 per cent of women experience some form of morbidity during pregnancy, childbirth or the postpartum period. Some of these have even approached death - an event known as a maternal near-miss. To experience such a condition means sharing the pathological and environmental factors of women who died from obstetric causes. Thus, the accounting of maternal near-miss experiences can help in the understanding of severe obstetric events, such as maternal, preventable death in almost 100 per cent of cases. The experiences of the people involved are authentic and representative of all through the construction of a common identity. This identity confers quality to the memory of a group. Therefore, each memory is a social phenomenon. With this, the experiences of twelve women, who almost died due to pregnancy and childbirth problems, were analyzed after selection via Internet and in-person interviews. The qualitative method used was the oral life history and the theoretical analysis was based on the concepts of Health Needs and Human Rights. Eight collective memories composed of speeches: unmet health needs; deficiencies in care received; assistance contributing to the occurrence of the near-miss; other explanations for the experience of near-miss; deprivation of contact with the child; violation of rights; absence of rights of claim; and other paths taken to alleviate the sense of rights and needs not met. In some memories, severe morbidity prevented the health needs of mothers to be met. In some others, worsening health had elapsed due to not meeting their needs. In Maternal Health, a common way of human rights violation is transited through the care practices. The use of painful interventions, potentially risky and without a justifiable clinical indication composed most of the narrated stories of this study. As a result, mothers and babies had their personal condition disrespected as well as their physical and emotional integrity threatened. To understand the health needs of these women is to recognize them as subjects with rights; with individualized care, respecting their autonomy, ensuring ready access to technologies, establishing links (a)effective with the health team and preserving their lives.