Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-18072017-165859
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Sanfilippo de Macedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advincula (President)
Cacuro, Roberto
Delfini, Patricia Santos de Souza
Gallo, Paulo Rogerio
Zioni, Fabiola
Title in Portuguese
Representações e ações acerca das queixas escolares atendidas em um Centro de Atenção Psicossocial - CAPSi
Keywords in Portuguese
Criança
Educação
Saúde Mental
Saúde Pública
Serviços de Saúde Mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A partir da Revolução francesa de 1789 se deu o aparecimento de novas formas de pensar a loucura; entretanto, até recentemente acreditava-se que a criança não enlouquecia. O foco, na saúde mental infantojuvenil, só se deu quando se tornaram críticos os problemas que borbulhavam no cadinho da educação e da escola. Daí para frente o avanço nas políticas públicas passou a envolver esse segmento da população. Hoje, no Brasil, se tem constituída uma rede de saúde mental pública cujo elemento estratégico é o Centro de Atenção Psicossocial Infantojuvenil (CAPSi), serviço de saúde especializado no cuidado do sofrimento psíquico grave que atua de modo multiprofissional e intersetorial cuidando do público infantojuvenil. Objetivo: Caracterizar o perfil dos usuários e das queixas escolares atendidas por um CAPSi, compreender as representações dos profissionais do CAPSi acerca dessas queixas e das ações desenvolvidas para atendê-las. Método: Pesquisa exploratória de cunho qualitativo, com uso de entrevistas semi-dirigidas aos profissionais do CAPSi, visando apreender suas representações acerca das queixas escolares e das ações para seu atendimento. Foi traçado o perfil dos usuários do serviço, do funcionamento CAPSi e das características dos profissionais entrevistados de modo a fornecer um quadro preciso do contexto em que se desenrolou o estudo. Depois, foram categorizadas e analisadas as falas dos profissionais referentes aos objetivos da investigação de acordo com os princípios da análise temática de discurso. Para apreensão das representações dos profissionais acerca das queixas escolares e suas ações para atendê-las, 9 entrevistas foram transcritas e seus resultados agrupados em temas centrais, categorizados, e discutidos à luz dos princípios que regem as atuais políticas públicas de saúde mental. Por se tratar de um estudo exploratório de uma questão emergente adotou-se como referencial os princípios da Grounded Theory. Resultados e Discussão: O CAPSi possui 56 usuários meninos e 43 meninas. De 99 encaminhamentos, 65 oriundos de serviços de saúde públicos; 13 de serviços de saúde particular; 14 de busca espontânea, 2 da Fundação CASA e 5 da escola. 83 frequentam a escola (43 meninos e 40 meninas); 22 não a frequentam (13 meninos e 9 meninas). A queixa escolar, procedida de avaliação multiprofissional, será considerada pertinente ou não para seu acolhimento. As representações dos profissionais indicam que queixas escolares por dificuldades de aprendizado não são atendidas pelo CAPSi. As ações utilizadas para o atendimento das queixas escolares são: atendimentos clínicos individuais e/ou em grupos, reuniões de orientação com a escola, pais, outros profissionais da rede de saúde ou de outros setores. Delas decorre a percepção de instauração de novos padrões de relacionamento escola-saúde mental. Conclusões: Os profissionais indicam que o CAPSi não é lócus para o atendimento das queixas escolares por motivo de falha na aprendizagem, contudo, queixas escolares acompanhadas de agravos comportamentais são atendidas pelo serviço. A natureza das ações indica o papel ativo do CAPSi junto à escola. A análise permite concluir a instauração, no serviço estudado, de novos padrões de relacionamento escola-saúde mental cujos princípios podem servir de modelo ou indicação para CAPSis
Title in English
Representations and actions about school complaints attended at a Child and Adolescent Psychosocial Care Center - CAPSi
Keywords in English
Child
Education
Mental Health
Mental Health Services
Public Health
Abstract in English
Introduction: From the French Revolution of 1789 the appearance of new ways of thinking the madness appeared; however, until recently it was believed that the child did not go mad. The focus on child and adolescent mental health came only when the problems that bubbled through the crucible of education and school became critical. From then on the advance in public policies started to involve this segment of the population. Today, in Brazil, a public mental health network has been established, whose strategic element is the Center for Psychosocial Child and Adolescent Care (CAPSi), a health service specialized in the care of severe psychological distress that works in a multiprofessional and intersetorial way taking care of the child and youth public. Objective: To characterize the profile of the users and the school complaints served by a CAPSi, to understand the representations of the CAPSi professionals about these complaints and the actions developed to attend them. Method: Qualitative exploratory research, with the use of semi-directed interviews with CAPSi professionals, aiming at apprehending their representations about school complaints and actions for their care. The profile of the users of the service, the CAPSi operation and the characteristics of the interviewed professionals was drawn up in order to provide an accurate picture of the context in which the study was conducted. Afterwards, the professionals' statements regarding the objectives of the research were categorized and analyzed according to the principles of the thematic analysis of discourse. For the apprehension of the professionals' representations about school complaints and their actions to attend them, 9 interviews were transcribed and their results grouped into central themes, categorized, and discussed in light of the principles that govern current public mental health policies. Because it is an exploratory study of an emerging question, the grounded theory principles were adopted as a reference. Results and Discussion: CAPSi has 56 male and 43 female users. Of 99 referrals, 65 from public health services; 13 of private health services; 14 of spontaneous search, 2 of the CASA Foundation and 5 of the school. 83 attend school (43 boys and 40 girls); 22 do not attend it (13 boys and 9 girls). The school complaint, based on a multiprofessional evaluation, will be considered relevant or not for its reception. The professionals' representations indicate that school complaints due to learning difficulties are not met by CAPSi. The actions used to deal with school complaints are: individual and / or group clinic visits, orientation meetings with the school, parents, other health care professionals or other sectors. From these results the perception of the establishment of new patterns of school-mental health relationship. Conclusions: The professionals indicate that the CAPSi is not a locus for the attendance of school complaints due to learning failure; however, school complaints accompanied by behavioral disorders are attended by the service. The nature of the actions indicates the active role of CAPSi in the school. The analysis allows conclude the establishment, in the service studied, of new patterns of school-mental health relationship whose principles can serve as a model or indication for CAPSis