Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-18042017-105225
Document
Author
Full name
Katerina Volcov
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcellos, Maria da Penha Costa (President)
Campos, Marcelo da Silveira
Dunker, Christian Ingo Lenz
Rui, Taniele Cristina
Title in Portuguese
A flor do ovo: trajetórias e sentidos do uso de drogas lícitas e ilícitas em contextos privados
Keywords in Portuguese
Drogas
Medicalização
Modos de Vida
Práticas de Consumo
Sofrimento Pessoal
Abstract in Portuguese
RESUMO: Trata-se de uma pesquisa social realizada a partir de pressupostos da sociologia compreensiva em diálogo com autores das áreas da antropologia, psicanálise e psicologia social em que doze sujeitos apresentaram suas trajetórias e respectivos sentidos para o consumo de drogas lícitas e ilícitas em contextos privados. A partir de suas narrativas pôde-se compreender que o consumo de drogas relaciona-se diretamente com o contexto social na qual vivem os sujeitos, trazendo à tona aspectos morais, estéticos e sociais em seus usos. É possível afirmar como resultados da investigação: que a problemática do consumo de drogas envolve a excessiva medicalização e psiquiatrização de comportamentos, além de uma demasiada testagem entre os usuários de fármacos prescritos; a relação entre vulnerabilidade social e pobreza é um indicador superficial para a compreensão do consumo de drogas, em que a vulnerabilidade não está e não deve ser circunscrita à pobreza, e pessoas de camadas sociais mais favorecidas também fazem uso de drogas das mais diversas e por razões semelhantes àqueles que vivem em situação economicamente desfavorecida; a narrativa oriunda da comunidade científica no tratamento das drogas como um problema de saúde pública legitima o saber biomédico; o consumo do uso de drogas faz parte de um modo e estilo de vida contemporâneos para o alívio, anestesia e recreação de nosso tempo social; a produção de categorias científicas referentes aos usuários de drogas e aos seus estilos de vida acaba por transformar esse saber-poder em mercado para a comunidade científica e médico-jurídica; e, por fim, que o consumo de drogas não é um problema de saúde pública, a priori, principalmente, no que diz respeito ao uso das chamadas ilícitas, mas faz parte de um regime de moralidades. Nesse contexto, é o uso excessivo de fármacos prescritos e sua testagem em consumidores que devem ser olhados como problema de saúde pública, já o consumo de drogas ilícitas torna-se uma questão de saúde pública apenas na medida em que o usuário e/ou seu entorno justificam seu consumo como problemático a partir de uma construção social em que os saberes da medicina e da justiça tratam-no como sendo
Title in English
The flower of the egg: trajectories and meanings behind the use of licit and illicit drugs in private contexts
Keywords in English
Drugs
Lifestyles
Medicalization
Personal Suffering
Practices of Consumption
Abstract in English
ABSTRACT: This is a social research study based on the assumptions of interpretative sociology (Verstehen), in dialogue with authors from the areas of anthropology, psychoanalysis and social psychology, in which twelve subjects presented their personal histories and respective meanings in relation to the consumption of licit and illicit drugs in private contexts. From these narratives it was possible to comprehend that the consumption of drugs is directly related to the social context in which the subjects live, thereby bringing to light the moral, aesthetic and social aspects of their uses. It is possible to affirm the following results from the research: that the issue of drug consumption includes the excessive medicalization and psychiatrization of behaviors, in addition to excessive testing among users of prescribed drugs; the relationship between social vulnerability and poverty is a superficial indicator in the understanding of drug use, considering that vulnerability is not and should not be circumscribed to poverty since people from the most favored social strata also use a wide range of drugs for reasons similar to those of individuals in economically disadvantaged situations; the scientific community´s narrative in the treatment of drugs as a public health problem legitimizes biomedical knowledge; drug use exists as part of contemporary lifestyles and ways of life to provide relief, anesthesia and recreation during our social time; the production of scientific categories for drug users and their lifestyles ends up transforming this know-how into a market for the scientific and medical-legal community; and, finally, that drug use is not a public health problem a priori, especially with regard to the use of so-called illicit drugs, but exists within the context of a set of moral codes. In this context, it is the excessive use of prescription drugs and their testing on consumers that should be regarded as a public health problem, while the consumption of illicit drugs becomes a public health issue only to the extent that the user and/or his/her environment justify their consumption as 'problematic' as a result of the social construction in which medical and legal knowledge considers them as such