Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-18042017-102046
Document
Author
Full name
Cristina Hamamura Moriyama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Leone, Claudio (President)
Abreu, Luiz Carlos de
Monteiro, Carlos Bandeira de Mello
Pires, Sandra Cristina Fonseca
Title in Portuguese
Habilidades funcionais e assistência do cuidador de crianças e adolescentes com síndrome de Down
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidadores
Desenvolvimento Infantil
PEDI
Saúde Pública
Síndrome de Down
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A síndrome de Down (SD) é uma das cromossomopatias mais frequentes em todo o mundo e é a causa mais comum de deficiência intelectual.. Embora trabalhos disponibilizem evidências sobre as limitações em atividades e restrição na participação de pessoas com SD, informações sobre o impacto destas limitações na família e principalmente uma caracterização da assistência necessária pelo cuidador ainda é uma área pouco explorada, mas necessária para organizar um programa de reabilitação. Objetivo: Analisar as habilidades funcionais de crianças e adolescentes com Síndrome de Down e a assistência oferecida pelos cuidadores, o que será fundamental para organização de programas de reabilitação. Método: Trata-se de trabalho analítico, transversal em que foram entrevistados 100 pais/cuidadores de crianças e adolescentes com SD através do Inventário de Avaliação Pediátrica de Incapacidades (PEDI). As habilidade funcionais e a assistência oferecida pelos cuidadores obtidas foram distribuídas em gráficos de dispersão. Para as análises estatísticas foram utilizados os softwares MedCalc versão 16.8.4 e GraphPad Prism versão 6.07. Resultados: Crianças e adolescentes com SD necessitam maior tempo para aquisição das habilidades de auto-cuidado, mobilidade e função social, sendo mais evidente nas duas últimas. Seus pais conseguem identificar melhor suas dificuldades antes dos 8 anos e necessitam de apoio profissional especializado a partir dessa faixa etária para auxiliar o desenvolvimento das potencialidades de seus filhos. Conclusão: Os pais conseguem identificar as dificuldades de seus filhos em idades mais precoces e oferecem mais assistência, porém não ocorre o mesmo à medida que atingem a idade escolar, indicando a necessidade de apoio profissional nesse período que não se restrinja às orientações e à escola
Title in English
Functional habilities and caregivers assistance of children and adolescents with Down syndrome
Keywords in English
Caregivers
Child Development
Down Syndrome
PEDI
Public Health
Abstract in English
Introduction: Down Syndrome (DS) is one of the most common chromosomal disorders worldwide and is the most common cause of intellectual disability. Although there is evidence of limitations in activities and restriction of participation in people with DS, information about the impact of these limitations on the family and especially a characterization of the care needed by the caregiver is still an unexplored but necessary area to organize a rehabilitation program. Objective: To analyze the functional abilities of children and adolescents with Down Syndrome and the care provided by caregivers, which will be fundamental for the organization of rehabilitation programs. Method: This is an analytical, transversal work in which 100 parents / caregivers of children and adolescents with DS were interviewed through the Pediatric Assessment of Disabilities Inventory (PEDI). The functional skills and care provided by the caregivers obtained were distributed in scatter plots. Statistical analyzes were performed using MedCalc software version 16.8.4 and GraphPad Prism version 6.07. Results: Children and adolescents with DS need more time to acquire the abilities of self-care, mobility and social function, being more evident in the last two. Their parents are able to better identify their difficulties before they are 8 years old and require specialized professional support from this age group to help their children's development. Conclusion: Parents are able to identify the difficulties of their children at a younger age and offer more assistance, but they do not do so as they reach school age, indicating the need for professional support in this period that is not restricted to guidelines and school