Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2009.tde-18032011-164414
Document
Author
Full name
Walter Varanda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Adorno, Rubens de Camargo Ferreira (President)
Giorgetti, Camila
Neves, Delma Pessanha
Pussetti, Chiara Gemma
Vieira, Maria Antonieta da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Liminaridade, bebidas alcóolicas e outras drogas: funções e significados entre moradores de rua
Keywords in Portuguese
Álcool
Drogas
Estados Alterados de Consciência
Liminaridade
Moradores de Rua
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de bebidas alcoólicas e outras drogas atinge a maioria dos moradores de rua na cidade de São Paulo e assume funções e significados inerentes à situação de rua, entendida como situação de liminaridade social. A etnografia revelou trajetórias individuais, dinâmicas de grupos de moradores de rua e sua interação com as redes públicas de assistência, caracterizando o álcool e drogas nos circuitos da rua enquanto recursos de sobrevivência e operadores de processos reativos diante da situação de apartação social. Utilizamos análise documental, observação participante, e entrevistas com moradores de rua, coordenadores de instituições sociais e informantes de outros contextos sociais. O uso de álcool e drogas reforça estigmas de culpabilidade e penalização das pessoas pela situação em que se encontram, reproduzidos nas relações com as instituições públicas de apoio, referências midiáticas e nas justificativas das lacunas das políticas públicas. Este uso, abusivo ou não, atua de forma preponderante na mediação das relações sociais e de sobrevivência na rua e, além disso, permite o alívio do sofrimento físico e psíquico, além da navegabilidade nas memórias emocionais através de processos regressivos e experiências de si em estados alterados de consciência. Entender este uso sob a perspectiva da liminaridade permite o deslocamento analítico do agente patogênico e da vulnerabilidade individual para o drama social que o sujeito vivencia. Tendo em vista os dramas vividos, o uso de drogas é construído sob o sistema de crenças e representações do sujeito, passível de ressignificações nos processos de autoconhecimento, desenvolvimento da autonomia e do autocontrole
Title in English
Liminality, alcohol and other drugs: functions and meanings among the homeless.
Keywords in English
Alcohol
Consciousness
Drugs
Homeless
Liminality
Abstract in English
The use of alcohol and other drugs affect the majority of the residents of the streets in the city of São Paulo and assume functions and meanings inherent to the situation in which they are, understood as situation of social liminality. The ethnography showed individual trajectories, dynamics of groups of homeless and their interaction with the networks of assistance, characterizing the alcohol and drugs on the street circuits as resources for survival and operators of reactive process against the social apartheid. We used documental analysis, participant observation, and interviews with residents of the streets, coordinators of social institutions and informants from other social contexts. The use of alcohol and drugs increases the stigma of guilt and punishment of people for their situation. These appear in relations with help public institutions, references in the media and justifications of the shortcomings of public policies. This use, abusive or not, serves mainly in the mediation of social and survival relationships on the street and, moreover, allows the navigability in emotional memories through regressive processes, relief of suffering, both physical and mental, and experiences with the self in altered states of consciousness. Understanding this use from the perspective of liminality allows the displacement analysis of pathogen and the vulnerability of the subject to the social drama experienced. In view of these dramas, drug use is built under the system of beliefs and representations of the subject, which can be reconfigured by the development of consciousness, autonomy and self-control