Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-17072017-165426
Document
Author
Full name
Melissa Chaves Vieira Ribera
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gallo, Paulo Rogerio (President)
Abreu, Luiz Carlos de
Leone, Claudio
Raimundo, Rodrigo Daminello
Valenti, Vitor Engracia
Title in Portuguese
Modulação autonômica cardíaca em crianças e adolescentes com anemia falciforme
Keywords in Portuguese
Anemia Falciforme
Crianças
Doenças do Sistema Nervoso Autônomo
Frequência Cardíaca
Hidroxiureia
Sistema Nervoso Parassimpático
Variabilidade da Frequência Cardíaca
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - Alterações cardíacas na anemia falciforme (AF) são frequentes e iniciam-se precocemente. Há evidências de que exista também disfunção na regulação do sistema nervoso autônomo o que pode contribuir com eventos de morbidade. Objetivos Avaliar a modulação autonômica cardíaca por meio da variabilidade da frequência cardíaca em crianças e adolescentes com anemia falciforme. Método - Estudo analítico no qual foi realizada uma comparação da variabilidade da frequência cardíaca em 45 crianças e adolescentes, menores de 20 anos, com anemia falciforme, com um grupo controle pareado um a um por idade e sexo. A frequência cardíaca foi obtida pelo frequencímetro de pulso e analisada, batimento a batimento. Estes pacientes são usuários do ambulatório de hematologia pediátrica do Sistema Único de Saúde. Esta pesquisa está em consonância com a resolução 466/2012 do Ministério da Saúde. Resultados - Observamos diferença significativa nos índices do domínio da frequência (VLF, LF, HF e LF/HF). Estas diferenças não foram observadas nos pacientes em uso de hidroxiureia. Conclusão - Existe uma disfunção autonômica na AF que ocorre desde a infância, podendo estar relacionada a uma menor modulação do simpático e uma maior modulação do parassimpático. Esta diferença não foi observada em pacientes em uso de hidroxiureia
Title in English
Cardiac autonomic modulation in children and adolescents with sickle cell anemia- doctoral thesis
Keywords in English
Autonomic Nervous System Diseases
Children
Heart Rate
Heart Rate Variability
Hydroxyurea
Parasympathetic Nervous System
Sickle Cell Anemia
Abstract in English
Introduction - Cardiac changes in sickle cell disease (AF) are frequent and begin early. There is evidence that there is also dysfunction in the regulation of the autonomic nervous system, which may contribute to morbidity events. Objectives - To evaluate the autonomic cardiac modulation by heart rate variability in children and adolescents with sickle cell anemia. Method - An analytical study comparing the heart rate variability of 45 children and adolescents, younger than 20 years, with sickle cell anemia, with a control group matched one by one by age and sex. The heart rate was obtained by pulse frequency and analyzed, beat by beat. These patients are attending the pediatric hematology outpatient of the National Health System. Results - We observed a significant difference in the frequency domain indexes (VLF, LF, HF and LF / HF). The results of this study are in agreement with resolution 466/2012 of the Ministry of Health of Brazil. These differences were not observed in patients taking hydroxyurea. Conclusion - There is an autonomic dysfunction in AF that occurs from childhood, and may be related to a lower modulation of the sympathetic and greater modulation of the parasympathetic. This difference was not observed in patients taking hydroxyurea