Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-13042020-134445
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Alberto Brasil Ventura
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de (President)
Ramos, Jose Lauro Araujo
Rudge, Marilza Vieira Cunha
Silva, Joao Luiz de Carvalho Pinto e
Tanaka, Ana Cristina D'Andretta
Title in Portuguese
Viabilidade da redução de cesáreas em maternidade universitária pública no municÃpio de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cesárea
Hospitais Universitários
Parto
Procedimentos Cirúrgicos Obstétricos
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de verificar a possibilidade de redução da taxa de cesáreas em maternidade pública universitária da cidade de São Paulo, foi conduzido, durante o ano de 1997, um projeto de auditoria interna, através de uma adequação das indicações de cesáreas a parâmetros estabelecidos em conjunto pela equipe obstétrica e neonatal. Um dos instrumentos utilizados foi exigir maior precisão nos diagnósticos de cada uma das indicações de cesáreas. Após um ano de intervenção, foi possÃvel obter uma queda significativa da taxa de cesáreas de 31,3% para 28,4%, sem criar danos à saúde do recém-nascido nem aumentar a morbidade materna. A redução da taxa de cesáreas foi possÃvel graças à revisão do conceito e dos parâmetros que caracterizavam sofrimento fetal agudo. A queda ocorreu em todas as categorias de origem das pacientes, ordenadas segundo a sua procedência regional, que utilizam os serviços do Hospital Universitário da Universidade de São Paulo. Ficou evidenciado que dentro do contingente de cesáreas, uma parte delas era desnecessária, ainda que nem sempre evitável. Este estudo demonstrou que o recurso de intervenção, baseado na avaliação crÃtica de cada cesárea, dentro de uma dada instituição, é um instrumento válido e suscetivel de trazer bons resultados. Iniciativas desta natureza, cuja eficácia já foi demonstrada por outros autores, poderiam ser adotadas em instituições interessadas em conter o avanço e reduzir as taxas de cesáreas no Brasil.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The author conducted a prospective study at a public university maternity at the city of São Paulo, with the primary goal of verifying the possibility of reduction of the cesarean section rates during the year of 1997. The study consisted of an internal audit project based on adequation of the indications for cesarean section, with the participation of the obstetric and neonatal department. The aim of this audit was to establish a more precise diagnosis for each cesarean section indication and therefore identify possible misdiagnosis that could have contributed to an alarming increase in cesarean section rates. After one year of intervention, it was possible to obtain a significant decrease of the cesarean section rates from a 31,3% level before the study to 28,4% after the institution of the audit, with no increase in neonatal nor maternal morbidity and/or mortality. The results demonstrated that the objectives of the study were achieved mainly by a review of the concept of acute fetal distress. The author observed that the reduction in the cesarean section rates reached ali classes of patients that attend the University Hospital of the University of São Paulo. The main conclusion of this study was that the utilization of a intervention strategy based on critical evaluation of each cesarean section indication is a valid instrument. The efficacy of measures like the one adopted in the present study,and that were already tested by other authors, was confirmed. This strategy could be introduced in institutions concerned about the increase in cesarean section rates in Brazil.