Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2013.tde-11112013-145718
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Sevilha Stofel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Edemilson Antunes de (President)
Adorno, Rubens de Camargo Ferreira
Pissolato, Elizabeth de Paula
Title in Portuguese
O que está destinado a reunir: cuidado infantil entre os Guarani Mbya
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidado
Guarani
Indígenas
Infância
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação busca compreender as significações e ressignificações do cuidado infantil entre os Guarani Mbya do Rio Grande do Sul. Para tanto, foi realizada pesquisa etnográfica (observação participante com confecção de diários de campo) com adultos e crianças. A análise releva que as práticas de cuidado às crianças moldam e são moldadas pela concepção mbya de infância. Entre os Mbya, o cuidado permeia as relações de troca, nesse sentido as crianças são atores sociais fundamentais para a constituição do cuidado como vínculo formador e unificador da sociedade. Com isso, os Mbya ensinam-nos a revalorização do cuidado como fundamento da vida social
Title in English
"What is destined to meet": child care among the Guarani Mbya
Keywords in English
Care
Childhood
Guarani
Indigenous
Abstract in English
This dissertation seeks to comprehend the meanings and re-significations of child care among the Guarani Mbya from Rio Grande do Sul. To this end, a ethnographic research was conducted (participant observation with production of field diary) with both adults and children. The analysis reveals that the practices of child care shapes and are shaped by the mbya conception about childhood. Among the Mbya, care permeates the exchange relations, in this sense the children are the fundamental social actors to the establishment of care as forming and unifying bond of the society. With this, the Mbya teach us the revaluation of care as a social life foundation