Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2013.tde-10102013-102151
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Licursi Prates
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Alvarenga, Augusta Thereza de (President)
Adorno, Rubens de Camargo Ferreira
Blay, Eva Alterman
Falcão, Marcia Thereza Couto
Pasinato, Wânia
Title in Portuguese
A pena que vale a pena: alcances e limites de grupos reflexivos para homens autores de violência contra a mulher
Keywords in Portuguese
Gênero
Grupos Reflexivos
Homens Autores de Violência
Lei Maria da Penha
Masculinidades
Violência Contra a Mulher
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O estudo das masculinidades e suas relações com a ocorrência da violência contra a mulher são decorrentes dos estudos de gênero. Para enfrentar o problema e incorporando esta tendência, a Lei Maria da Penha recomenda o encaminhamento de homens autores de violência contra mulher a serviços específicos, sendo o grupo reflexivo uma das possibilidades de intervenção. Objetivos: Caracterizar o perfil de homens participantes do grupo reflexivo; descrever como a dinâmica e os conteúdos veiculados no grupo mobilizam a reflexão; identificar que aspectos das falas dos sujeitos são indicadores de novas posturas e ressignificações das relações; analisar alcances e limites de grupos reflexivos como estratégia de enfrentamento à violência contra as mulheres. Método: Pesquisa qualitativa, do tipo estudo de caso, centrada na análise de um grupo composto por homens autores de violência contra a mulher, encaminhados pela justiça para cumprimento de medida judicial. Os dados sociodemográficos e criminais dos homens foram coletados em formulários e boletins de ocorrência. As falas dos sujeitos foram obtidas através de gravação dos grupos e de entrevistas individuais. As falas foram transcritas e interpretadas por meio da análise temática e discursiva, bem como à luz da literatura sobre gênero, violência e masculinidades. Os grupos foram conduzidos por profissionais vinculados a uma ONG, em parceria com o 1º Juizado de Violência Doméstica e Familiar de SP. Resultados e discussão: Os homens, inicialmente, sentem-se vitimizados e injustiçados diante da medida judicial de participação no grupo, não se identificam como autores de violência, apresentam concepções tradicionais do padrão de masculinidade hegemônica. No decorrer do processo, o acolhimento, as intervenções dos facilitadores e a vinculação dos homens ao grupo possibilitaram a ampliação de suas visões de mundo, de modo que as questões relacionadas ao uso da violência de gênero, masculinidades, direitos das mulheres e relacionamentos fossem flexibilizadas e ressignificadas. A maioria referiu adoção de novas posturas e atitudes frente a situações de conflito, procurando evitar o uso de violência em seus relacionamentos. Ao término da participação o grupo é percebido, pela maioria, como espaço que traz contribuições. Considerações Finais: A análise demonstrou que a estratégia de grupos reflexivos para homens autores de violência contra a mulher representa uma iniciativa promissora, a ser utilizada nos serviços de responsabilização para os agressores. Além disso, é importante que tais serviços sejam implantados como parte de uma política pública, vinculada à justiça e integrada à rede de serviços. A consolidação desta política pode ser entendida como um avanço na implementação da Lei Maria da Penha e no enfrentamento à violência contra a mulher
Title in English
A sentence that it's worth: scope and limits of discussion groups for men who commit violence against women
Keywords in English
Discussion Groups
Gender
Maria da Penha Law
Masculinities
Men Perpetrators of Violence
Violence Against Women
Abstract in English
Introduction: The study of masculinities and their relationship to the occurrence of violence against women are a result of gender studies. To tackle the problem and incorporating this trend, the Maria da Penha Law recommends referral of men who commit violence against women to specific services, being the discussion group as one of the possibilities for intervention. Objectives: To characterize the profile of discussion group participants; describe how the dynamics and transmitted content mobilize the group reflection; identify which aspects of the subjects' statements are indicative of new attitudes and new meanings of relationships, analyze scope and limits of discussion groups as a strategy to combat violence against women. Method: A qualitative case study research, focusing on the analysis of a group of men who commit violence against women, referred by the court to comply with a judicial order. Socio-demographic data and legal convictions of men were collected on forms e police reports. The subjects' statements were obtained by recording the groups and individual interviews at the end of the process. The contents of the speech were transcribed and interpreted using thematic and discourse analysis, as well as with the literature on gender, violence and masculinities. The groups were conducted by experts of an NGO, in partnership with the 1st Special Court of Domestic and Family Violence, both in São Paulo. Results and discussion: The men initially feel victimized and wronged before the judicial measure to attend the group, do not identify themselves as perpetrators of violence, have traditional conceptions of hegemonic masculinity pattern. In the process, the welcoming, the facilitators interventions and the pool binding enabled the expansion of their worldviews, so that issues related to the use of gender violence, masculinities, women's rights and relationships were resignified e made flexible. The majority reported adopting new postures and attitudes to conflict situations, seeking thereby to avoid using violence in their relationships. At the end of participation, the group is perceived by most as a space that brings contributions. Conclusions: The analysis showed that the strategy of discussion groups for men who commit violence against women represents a promising initiative to be used in the service of accountability for perpetrators. Furthermore, it is important that such services are deployed as a public policy, linked to justice and integrated into a network of care services. The consolidation of this policy can be seen as a breakthrough in the implementation of the Maria da Penha Law and in confrontation violence against women