Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2013.tde-10102013-011036
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Cadena Giberti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Edemilson Antunes de (President)
Diniz, Carmen Simone Grilo
Gil, Laura Perez
Title in Portuguese
Nascendo, encantando e cuidando: uma etnografia do processo de nascimento nos Pankarau de Pernambuco
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia do Nascimento
Mulher Indígena
Saúde Indígena
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho pretende compreender como se dá o Processo de Nascimento entre a população indígena Pankararu de Pernambuco, tratando principalmente dos cuidados e itinerários a ele associados, a partir da experiência de algumas mulheres indígenas. Para isso, será feito o exercício de olhar primeiramente o contexto e cultura indígena locais, considerando suas relações com os encantados e a sociedade envolvente, principalmente com os sistemas oficiais de saúde disponibilizados pelo Estado. No contexto Pankararu, o nascimento envolve tanto os conhecimentos e práticas biomédicas e indígenas, como a utilização de remédios do mato, passar pelo atendimento pré-natal, a realização do parto domiciliar ou hospitalar, além do batizado em casa. Para esta pesquisa foi utilizado o método etnográfico por meio da observação participante e de entrevistas semiestruturadas que viabilizaram apreender alguns dos saberes locais dessa população, relacionados ao parto e nascimento. O principal resultado desta investigação foi a revelação de como tem sido a assistência e experiência dessas mulheres com relação à sua saúde reprodutiva, considerando a demanda de contracepção, a ocorrência de partos em casa e nos hospitais, o trabalho das parteiras indígenas e o resguardo para controle da dona-do-corpo.
Title in English
Birthing, enchanting and caring an etnography about the birthing process in the Pankararu of Pernambuco
Keywords in English
Anthropology of Birth
Indigenous Health
Indigenous Woman
Abstract in English
This work tries to understand the Process of Birth in the Pankararu indigenous population, in Pernambuco, focussing primarily on its associated cares and itineraries, based on the experience of some indigenous woman. To achieve this, an exercise of looking at the local indigenous context and culture will be conducted, considering the relations with the encantados and the absorbing society, mainly with the official health systems made available by the State. In the Pankararu context, birth involves both biomedical and indigenous knowledges and practices, the use of remédios do mato (medicinal herbs), frequenting prenatal care, giving birth at the hospital or at home and a home baptism. For this research, the ethnographic method was used, through participant observation and semi structured interviews that made it feasible to grasp some of the local knowledge of this population about labour and birth. The primary result of this investigation was the revelation of how the assistance has been received by these women and their experience regarding their reproductive health, taking into account the demand for contraception, the occurrence of home and hospital deliveries, indigenous midwives and the resguardo (postpartum restrictions period) for dona-do-corpos control.