Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-10072017-142957
Document
Author
Full name
Leonor Ramos Pinheiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Flora Maria Barbosa da (President)
Albuquerque, Rosemeire Sartori de
Diniz, Carmen Simone Grilo
Lansky, Sonia
Title in Portuguese
Uso de manobras de reanimação neonatal e internação em unidade de cuidado intensivo entre recém-nascidos de termo: análise secundária dos dados do estudo Nascer no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Desfecho Neonatal Desfavorável
Estudo Transversal
Saúde Materna
Saúde Materno-Infantil
Saúde Perinatal
Termo Gestacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A assistência ao parto no Brasil tem enfrentado desafios nos últimos anos, no sentido de reduzir práticas desnecessárias e inseguras. No entanto, medidas utilizadas para acelerar o trabalho de parto e demais intervenções durante o trabalho de parto e parto ainda são frequentes e podem impactar negativamente as condições de vitalidade do recém-nascido. Objetivos: Analisar a associação entre os fatores sociodemográficos, organizacionais, obstétricos e assistenciais e desfecho neonatal desfavorável entre RNs de termo e estimar sua frequência. Método: Estudo transversal, a partir dos dados do inquérito nacional Nascer no Brasil, referentes à região Sudeste. A amostra foi composta por puérperas que tiveram RNs vivos, natimortos (peso 500 gramas e/ou idade gestacional 22 semanas), nascidos em hospitais com 500 partos em 2011 e 2012. Foram excluídos os recém-nascidos prematuros, gemelares e aqueles com malformações. A variável dependente desfecho neonatal desfavorável foi construída por meio da composição das variáveis intubação traqueal, massagem cardíaca, uso de drogas na reanimação neonatal, internação em UTI neonatal e Apgar <7 no 5.o minuto de vida no período pós-natal imediato. A associação entre as variáveis de interesse e a variável desfecho foi estimada por meio de regressão logística binária univariada e múltipla, calculando-se Odds ratio (OR) brutas e ajustadas com intervalos de confiança de 95 por cento (IC 95 por cento ). Resultados: A amostra foi composta por 8.783 mulheres e seus RNs. A proporção de RNs que apresentou desfecho neonatal desfavorável foi de 9,6 por cento (844). Ensino fundamental incompleto (OR=2,139; IC 95 por cento 1,292-3,540), baixo peso ao nascer (peso 2.500g; OR=2,822; IC 95 por cento 1,641-4,851), intercorrência obstétrica (OR=1,421; IC 95 por cento 1,055-1,914) e parto fórceps (OR=3,761; IC 95 por cento 1,824-7,754) constituíram fatores associados ao desfecho neonatal desfavorável. Discussão: Os fatores independentemente associados ao desfecho neonatal desfavorável na Região Sudeste do Brasil foram em sua maioria condições clínicas que têm influência sobre a condição do recém-nascido no período pós-parto imediato. Recém-nascidos com baixo peso e aqueles filhos de mulheres com problemas obstétricos têm condições como líquido amniótico reduzido ou insuficiência placentária que resultam em alterações da vitalidade. Mulheres com baixa escolaridade têm maior dificuldade em acessar os serviços de saúde, o que pode dificultar a identificação e tratamento de problemas obstétricos e baixo peso ao nascer. O parto fórceps pode representar a resolução de trabalhos de parto distócicos e também ser um marcador para os fetos cuja vitalidade encontrava-se alterada durante o trabalho de parto. Conclusões: Fatores clínicos e associados a desigualdades sociais têm impacto negativo sobre a vitalidade dos recém-nascidos. Os desfechos neonatais desfavoráveis ainda são pouco investigados, por isso ações que visem à melhoria da atenção pré-natal e do trabalho de parto, principalmente entre mulheres com baixa escolaridade e aquelas com complicações obstétricas, podem resultar em melhores desfechos de saúde para o recém-nascido. Encontramos uma proporção de 9,6 por cento (844) entre os recém-nascidos no termo gestacional que apresentaram desfecho neonatal desfavorável. Neste estudo foi possível observar a existência de associação entre fatores sociodemográficos, clínicos e assistenciais maternos e desfechos neonatais desfavoráveis entre os RNs de termo
Title in English
Use of neonatal resuscitation maneuvers and hospitalization in an intensive care unit among term newborns: a secondary analysis of data from the Birth in Brazil study
Keywords in English
Cross-sectional Study
Gestational Term
Hospitalization in Neonatal ICU
Maternal and Child Health
Maternal Health
Neonatal Resuscitation Maneuvers
Perinatal Health
Abstract in English
Introduction: Childbirth care in Brazil has faced challenges in recent years to reduce unnecessary and unsafe practices. However, measures used to accelerate labour and other interventions during labour and delivery are still frequent and may negatively impact the vitality of the newborn. Objectives: To analyze the association between sociodemographic, organizational, obstetric and care factors and unfavorable neonatal outcomes among term newborns and to estimate the frequency of these outcomes. Method: A cross-sectional study, based on data from the national survey "Birth in Brazil" in the the Southeast region of Brazil. The sample consisted of mothers who had live births, stillbirths (weight 500 grams and / or gestational age 22 weeks) in hospitals with 500 births in 2011 and 2012. Premature babies, twins, preterm newborns and those with malformations were excluded from the analysis. The dependent variable "unfavorable neonatal outcome" was constructed through the composition of the variables tracheal intubation, cardiac massage, drug use in neonatal resuscitation, neonatal ICU admission, and Apgar <7 at the 5th minute of life in the immediate postnatal period. The association between the variables of interest and the outcome variable was estimated using univariate and multiple binary logistic regression, calculating crude and adjusted Odds Ratio (OR) with 95 per cent confidence intervals (95 per cent CI). Results: The sample consisted of 8,773 women and their newborns. The proportion of newborns who presented an unfavorable neonatal outcome was 9.6 per cent (844). Incomplete primary education (OR = 2.139, 95 per cent CI 1.292-3.540), low birth weight (weight 2.500g, OR = 2.822, 95 per cent CI 1.641-4.851), obstetric complication (OR = 1.421, 95 per cent CI 1.055-1.914) and Forceps (OR = 3.761, 95 per cent CI, 1.824-7.754) were factors associated with unfavorable neonatal outcome. Discussion: Factors independently associated with unfavorable neonatal outcomes in the Southeast Region of Brazil were mostly clinical conditions that influence the condition of the newborn in the immediate postpartum period. Infants with low birth weight and those of women with obstetric problems have conditions such as reduced amniotic fluid or placental insufficiency that result in changes in vitality. Women with low schooling have greater difficulty in accessing health services, which make it difficult to identify and treat obstetric problems and low birth weight. Forceps delivery may represent resolution of dystocic labor and was also be a marker for fetuses whose vitality was altered during labor. Conclusions: Clinical factors associated with social inequalities have a negative impact on the vitality of newborns. Negative neonatal outcomes are still poorly investigated, so actions aimed at improving prenatal care and labor, especially among women with low schooling and those with obstetric complications, may result in better health outcomes for the newborn. We found a proportion of 9.6 per cent (844) among neonates in the gestational term who presented an unfavorable neonatal outcome. In this study it was possible to observe the existence of an association between sociodemographic, clinical and maternal care factors and unfavorable neonatal outcomes among the term newborns