Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2002.tde-10022021-224225
Document
Author
Full name
Sonia Maria Oliveira de Andrade
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Tanaka, Oswaldo Yoshimi (President)
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advíncula
Sena, Roseni Rosângela de
Adorno, Rubens de Camargo Ferreira
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita
Title in Portuguese
A avaliação qualitativa sob a perspectiva do interacionismo interpretativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Conhecimentos; Atitudes e Práticas
Profissionais da Saúde
Síndrome da Imunodeficiência Adquirida
Abstract in Portuguese
Informação sem ação; conhecimento sem prática é o problema objeto da presente pesquisa. A constatação remete à necessidade do entendimento da lacuna entre o saber e o agir sexualmente em relação à Aids. Assim, tem-se como objetivo, investigar e compreender o significado dos comportamentos de risco frente à Aids, a partir da perspectiva de pessoas HIV+ e de profissionais de saúde que possuem um conhecimento diferenciado sobre modos de transmissão e modalidades de prevenção. A investigação se dá sob a perspectiva do Interacionismo Interpretativo, que tem como premissas centrais que as ações humanas resultam de experiências interacionais mediadas por símbolos e pela linguagem e que no mundo da experiência há somente interpretação. Foram realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas, cuja síntese resultou na elaboração do discurso do sujeito coletivo, a partir de expressões-chave e seus significados, significados estes oferecidos pelos próprios entrevistados. Os resultados mostram que as influências da família e da afetividade se sobrepõem à prevenção centrada no uso do preservativo, apesar do reconhecimento da possibilidade de estar sob risco.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Information without action; knowledge without practice is the problem object of this research. The verification sends to the need of the understanding of the vacuum among the knowledge and acting sexually in relation to the Aids. Thus, it is had as objective, to investigate and to understand the meaning of the behaviors of risk front to the Aids, starting from the people's perspective HIV+ and of professionals of health that possess a knowledge differentiated about transmission manners and prevention modalities. The investigation is conducted under the perspective of Interpretive Interactionism, that has as central premises that the human actions result of experiences interacionais mediated by symbols and for the language and that in the world of the experience there is only interpretation. Semi-structured interviews were accomplished, whose synthesis resulted in the elaboration of the collective subject's speech, starting from expression-key and its meanings, meanings these offered by the own interviewers. The results shows that the influences of the family and of the affectivity are put upon to the prevention centered in the use of the preservative, in spite of the recognition of the possibility of being under risk.