Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2010.tde-09042010-174017
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Santos de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Marly Augusto (President)
França Junior, Ivan
Muniz, Pascoal Torres
Title in Portuguese
Desnutrição infantil em Jordão, Estado do Acre, Amazônia Ocidental Brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Desnutrição
Estado Nutricional
Jordão
População Indígena
Saúde Infantil
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - Apesar da melhoria do padrão nutricional infantil observada em vários países em desenvolvimento nas últimas décadas, a desnutrição infantil persiste como um problema de saúde pública no Brasil, especialmente nos municípios do interior da Amazônia. Inquéritos nutricionais de base populacional em povos Amazônicos são escassos, e em sua maioria restritos às cidades maiores e a populações indígenas residentes em áreas de reserva. Objetivo - Avaliar a prevalência e fatores associados à desnutrição infantil no município do Jordão, interior do Estado do Acre, Amazônia Ocidental Brasileira. Metodologia - Trata-se de um estudo transversal conduzido em 478 crianças menores de cinco anos da zona urbana (censo n=211) e rural (amostra n=267). As prevalências de déficits nutricionais para os indicadores altura para idade (A/I), peso para idade (P/I) e peso para altura (P/A) foram calculadas com o ponto de corte -2 escores Z e excesso de peso para altura (P/A) com o ponto de corte +2 escores Z, utilizando-se o padrão de crescimento infantil da Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) de 2006. Para a coleta de informações foram utilizados questionários estruturados, aplicados aos pais ou responsáveis pelas crianças em entrevistas domiciliares. Foram calculadas as prevalências de desnutrição geral e segundo variáveis biológicas, socioeconômicas e ambientais. Para identificação de fatores associados à desnutrição (déficit de A/I) utilizou-se análise múltipla e hierarquizada de regressão de Poisson (erro-padrão robusto). Resultados - As prevalências dos déficits de A/I, P/I, P/A e excesso de peso foram de 35,8 por cento, 7,3 por cento, 0,8 por cento e 2,1 por cento, respectivamente. Déficits graves de A/I (escore Z < -3 DP) foram identificados em 11,5 por cento das crianças. Houve maior prevalência de déficit de crescimento com aumento da idade. As crianças com ascendência indígena residentes na área rural apresentaram as maiores prevalências de desnutrição (59,4 por cento; destes 20,1 por cento corresponderam a déficit grave). Após controle para sexo, idade e local de moradia (urbano/rural), os fatores associados ao déficit A/I foram: ascendência indígena (razão de prevalência [RP]: 2,10; intervalo de confiança [IC95 por cento]: 1,63- 2,71), menor terço do índice de riqueza domiciliar (RP: 1,57; IC95 por cento: 1,06; 2,33), morar em casa de madeira ou barraco (RP: 1,62; IC95 por cento: 1,09- 2,40), altura materna inferior ou igual a 146,4 cm (RP: 3,05; IC95 por cento: 1,87- 4,97), história de introdução de leite de vaca antes de 30 dias de idade (RP: 1,35; IC95 por cento: 1,03- 1,77), apresentar cartão de vacina em dia (RP: 0,66; IC95 por cento: 0,47-0,94). Conclusão - No presente estudo, a desnutrição infantil mostrou-se sério problema de saúde pública com prevalência de retardo de crescimento acima das estimativas para o Brasil em 2006 (7,0 por cento), chegando a valores próximos aos estimados pela OMS em 2007 para a África subsaariana (38,0 por cento). Intervenções para maior cobertura vacinal, promoção do aleitamento materno exclusivo e redução de iniqüidades sociais terão grande impacto na prevenção e controle da desnutrição infantil no município estudado
Title in English
Child malnutrition in the municipal district of Jordão, Acre State, Brazilian Amazonia
Keywords in English
Amazonia
Child Health
Indigenous Population
Jordão
Malnutrition
Nutritional Status
Abstract in English
Despite the improvements in child nutrition in developing countries over recent decades, child malnutrition remains a serious public health issue in Brazil, particularly within Amazonia. Nutritional surveys on Amazonian populations are scarce and generally involve indigenous populations settled in reserves. Aim - To ascertain the prevalence and factors associated with child malnutrition in the municipal district of Jordão, Acre State, Brazilian Amazonia. Method - A cross-sectional study was conducted in 478 children aged less than five years from urban (census n=211) and rural (sample n=267) areas. The prevalence of nutritional deficits, for the indicators height for age (H/A), weight for age (W/A), and weight for height (W/H), were determined based on cut-off point - 2 Z scores, and overweight, for weight for height (W/H), based on cut-off point + 2 Z scores, using the standard child growth charts of the 2006 World Health Organization (WHO). Information was collected using structured questionnaires applied in domiciliary interviews with parents or guardians of the children. The prevalences of child malnutrition according to biological, socioeconomic and environmental variables were calculated. Multiple and hierarchical analysis of Poisson regression (robust standard error) was employed to identify factors associated with stunting (H/A deficit). Results - The prevalence of H/A, W/A, W/H deficits and overweight were 35.8 per cent, 7.3 per cent, 0.8 per cent and 2.1 per cent, respectively. Severe stunting (Z score < - 3 SD) were identified in 11.5 per cent of the children. Prevalence of stunting was higher with greater age. Children with Indigenous lineage residing in rural areas had the highest levels of stunting (59.4 per cent; 20.1 per cent of whom had severe deficit). After controlling for gender, age and dwelling (urban/rural), the factors associated with H/A deficit were: Indigenous lineage (Prevalence Ratio [PR]: 2.10; confidence interval [95 per cent CI]: 1.63- 2.71), lowest third on domiciliary wealth index (PR: 1.57;95 per cent CI: 1.06; 2.33), residing in wooden hut or shack (PR: 1.62;95 per cent CI: 1.09- 2.40), maternal height less than or equal to 146.4 cm (PR: 3.05; 95 per cent CI: 1.87- 4.97), history of introduction of cow milk in first 30 days of life (PR: 1.35; 95 per cent CI: 1.03- 1.77), holding up-to-date vaccination card (PR: 0.66; 95 per cent CI: 0.47-0.94). Conclusion - In the present study, child malnutrition was found to be a serious public health problem, with prevalence of stunted growth at levels above the 2006 national average (7.0 per cent), attaining values close to 2007 WHO estimates for Sub-Saharan Africa (38.0). Interventions to achieve greater vaccination coverage, promote breastfeeding exclusively on mother´s milk, and measures to narrow the gap in social inequality would have a major impact on the control and prevention of child malnutrition in the municipal district studied