Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2004.tde-07072022-123235
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Lucia de Campos Vieira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advíncula (President)
Glina, Debora Miriam Raab
Spinola, Aracy Witt de Pinho
Title in Portuguese
Estresse entre os servidores públicos federais do Ministério da Fazenda no Espírito Santo
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração Pública
Esgotamento Profissional
Estresse Psicológico
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Em razão do crescente interesse da administração central do Ministério da Fazenda na promoção da saúde dos seus servidores e em razão da importância do estresse na gênese de doenças, realizou-se estudo com o objetivo de verificar a ocorrência de estresse no trabalho e identificar os agentes estressantes. Métodos. Trata-se de um estudo qualitativo executado na Gerência Regional de Administração do Ministério da Fazenda no estado do Espírito Santo em que foram realizadas entrevistas com onze servidores e as respostas foram analisadas pela técnica do discurso do sujeito coletivo. Resultados. Verificou-se a existência de estresse no trabalho naquela unidade de trabalho e os agentes estressores identificados foram agrupadas em dois tópicos centrais: o primeiro, demandas do trabalho com referência para excesso de trabalho, escassez de funcionários, desinformação, falta de atualização, falta de avaliação, deslocamento casa/trabalho, remuneração/problemas financeiros e relacionamentos interpessoais, o segundo, aspectos individuais com discurso sobre exigências e cobranças, fracasso no trabalho, insatisfação, insegurança, solidão, perdas e relação trabalho/família. Conclusões. As implicações para futuras pesquisas e programas de gerenciamento do estresse foram discutidas, recomendando-se uma pesquisa maior de âmbito nacional, visto a importância do tema para a saúde e a qualidade de vida dos servidores.
Title in English
Stress among public workers of the exchequer at Espirito Santo
Keywords in English
Burnout (Professional)
Public Administration
Stress (Psychological)
Abstract in English
Objective. Due to the increasing interest of the central administration of the Exchequer in providing health for its public employees and due to the importance of stress in the genesis of diseases, a study was carried out with the aim to check the occurrence of stress at work and to identify the stressing agents. Methods. It deals with a qualitative study carried out at the Regional Administration Management of the Exchequer in the state of Espírito Santo where interviews with eleven public employees were carried out and the answers were analyzed by using the collective subject speech technique. Results. It was checked the existence of stress at work in that working section and the identified stressor agents were grouped in two central topics: the former, demands from work concerning the work excess, lack of public employees, lack of information, lack of updating, lack of evaluation, get home/work, payment/financial problems and interpersonal relationships, the latter, individual aspects with speech about requirements and demands, failure at work, dissatisfaction, insecurity, loneliness, losses and relation work/family. Conclusions. The implications for future researches and stress managing programs were discussed, recommending a bigger research of national ambit, considering the importance of the theme for the health and for the living quality of the public employees.