Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2013.tde-07052013-164221
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Heliotropio de Matos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Gallo, Paulo Rogerio (President)
Bertoli, Ciro João
Leone, Claudio
Title in Portuguese
Crescimento e estado nutricional de pré-escolares matriculados em creches públicas da cidade de Taubaté no ano de 2011
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropometria
Estado nutricional
Obesidade
Pré-escolar
Saúde da criança
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O monitoramento do crescimento e do ganho ponderal permite a detecção precoce ou oportuna dos agravos à saúde e situações de risco nutricional. É consenso que a prevalência da obesidade em crianças vem aumentando de forma significativa e que ela por si só, determina vários agravos à saúde na infância e na idade adulta. Nas duas últimas décadas, o número de crianças com peso acima do normal mais do que triplicou não só em populações de nível socioeconômico alto, mas também, em populações de menor poder aquisitivo, atingindo crianças de faixa etária cada vez menor, fazendo com que se torne importante avaliar precocemente de maneira a auxiliar na formulação de políticas públicas voltadas à criança. Objetivos: Determinar o perfil antropométrico de pré-escolares matriculados em creches públicas da cidade de Taubaté. Método: Trata-se de um estudo transversal descritivo realizado em creches públicas do município de Taubaté durante o ano de 2011, onde 24 creches foram visitadas para a tomada de medidas antropométricas: peso, estatura e circunferência abdominal. Tais medidas serão controladas pelas variáveis sexo, idade em meses, e foram analisados os seguintes índices: estatura/idade (E/I), peso/idade (P/I), peso/estatura (P/E) e índice de Massa Corporal(IMC), assim como demonstrados os valores para a circunferência abdominal e a Razão Cintura/altura das crianças. Resultados: Não foram verificados problemas relacionados a déficits de crescimento na população, segundo o índice E/I. De acordo com os indicadores P/I e IMC/I a ocorrência de desnutrição nos pré-escolares foi irrelevante, porém foi encontrada uma expressiva prevalência de pré-escolares portadores de risco de sobrepeso naqueles de 2 a 5 anos e excesso de peso nas faixas de 5,1 a 7 anos incompletos. Conclusão: Foi encontrada uma elevada prevalência de excesso de peso na população estudada, maior nas crianças nas faixas etárias superiores de estudo, que pode evidenciar um processo de transição nutricional avançado na população estudada
Title in English
Growth and nutritional status of preschoolers enrolled in nurseries public the Taubaté in 2011
Keywords in English
Anthropometry
Child health
Nutritional state
Obesity
Preschool
Abstract in English
Introduction: The monitoring of growth and weight gain permits the early or convenient detection of health injuries and nutritional risk situations. It is agreed that the prevalence of obesity in children has been emerging significantly and that this in its self, establishes many health problems in the childhood and adult life. In the last two decades, the amount of children weighing above normal has more than tripled not just in high socioeconomic level environments, but also, in low income communities, reaching younger and younger children more and more often. Due to this, the premature assessment has become crucial in helping in the formulation of children public health policies. Objective: to determine the anthropometric profile of preschoolers enrolled in daycare centers in the city of Taubaté, Brazil. Methods: This is a cross-sectional study concluded in 13 daycare centers in Taubaté during the year of 2011.Body weight, height body mass index and abdominal circumference were taken and controlled by the variables: sex, age in months, and will be analyzed by the following indicators with the respective values in z scores: height/age, weight/age and body mass index/age, as well as demonstrated values of abdominal circumference and waist to height ratio. Results: Problems related to the deficits in the populations growth were not verified, according to the H/A indicator. Conforming to the W/A and BMI/A indicators, the occurrence of malnutrition in the preschoolers was irrelevant, however, there was found an expressive prevalence of preschoolers, ages 2 to 5, who are at risk for excess weight in the age rage of 5.1 to 6 years old. Conclusion: An elevated prevalence of excess weight was found in the studied population, being elevated in the higher age ranges of the study, which could prove an advanced nutritional transition in the studied population