Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2008.tde-06112023-173741
Document
Author
Full name
Eliana Miura Zucchi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Franca Junior, Ivan (President)
Paiva, Vera Silvia Facciolla
Souza, Marilene Proença Rebello de
Title in Portuguese
Estigma e discriminação relacionados ao HIV/Aids: direito à educação de crianças e jovens órfãos por Aids
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à Educação
Estigma da Aids
Órfãos por Aids
Abstract in Portuguese
A restrição de direitos humanos é uma das caracterÃsticas mais marcantes da epidemia da Aids. Crianças e jovens infectados ou afetados pela Aids são particularmente vulneráveis a sofrer estigma em ambientes educacionais. Este estudo teve como objetivo compreender o impacto do estigma e discriminação relacionados ao HIV/Aids em crianças e jovens órfãos por Aids no que concerne ao gozo do direito à educação, conforme estabelecido pelo Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente. Integradas a estudo de base populacional, foram analisadas sete entrevistas em profundidade com coordenadores pedagógicos e dois grupos focais com professores de seis escolas públicas e privadas, de ensino infantil e fundamental, na cidade de São Paulo entre 2005 e 2006. Os episódios descritos de estigma foram analisados à luz da teoria de Erving Goffman. A maioria dos episódios de estigma vividos por crianças e jovens no âmbito escolar ocorreu em circunstâncias de namoro/sexualidade, conflito com colegas, ·dificuldade de aprendizagem, revelação da orfandade por Aids, contato fÃsico entre professores e alunos com HIV, sendo as causas mais freqüentemente atribuÃdas: ter HIV, ser proveniente de "famÃlia desestruturada", desigualdade nos papéis de gênero, idade e classe social. Homofobia e racismo foram indicados como reforçadores do estigma. Foram descritas como respostas institucionais ao estigma da Aids o ocultamento da condição sorológica dos familiares ou do próprio aluno órfão e práticas de atividades de prevenção à s DST/Aids. Os episódios indicam o quanto o estigma e a discriminação relacionados ao HIV I Aids podem aprofundar uma desigualdade social instalada no âmbito da educação, constituindo obstáculos ao direito à educação, convivência familiar, lazer, privacidade, sigilo/confidencialidade e à vida afetiva dos jovens. Tais episódios também sugerem limitações do alcance de programas de prevenção à s DST/Aids nas escolas visitadas e sua dificuldade de abordar outras modalidades de estigma (tais como racismo e estigma da pobreza).
Title in English
Stigma and discrimination related to HIV/AIDS: right to education of children and young people orphaned by AIDS
Keywords in English
AIDS Orphans
AIDS Stigma
Right to Education
Abstract in English
Human rights violations are a crucial characteristic of the AIDS epidemic. Children and juveniles, either infected or affected by AIDS, are particularly vulnerable to face stigma in educational settings. The objective of this dissertation was to describe HIV I AIDS-related stigma and discrimination episodes as regards to the right o f education, established by the Brazilian Statute of the Child and Adolescent. As part of a population-based study, seven in-depth interviews and two focus groups with educational counselors and teachers from six public and private elementary schools in the city of São Paulo between 2005 and 2006 were examined. The episodes were analyzed in the light of Erving Goffman's theory. The majority of stigma episodes lived by children and youngsters at school has occurred in the following circumstances: dating/sexuality, conflict with colleagues, learning difficulties, AIDS orphanhood disclosure, physical contact between teachers and HIV positive students. The reasons underlying such circumstances reported by interviewees included: being HIV positive, family disruption, gender role inequalities, age and social class. Homophobia and racism were indicated as factors that reinforce AIDS stigma. Keeping AIDS orphanhood as a secret and STD/ AIDS prevention activities at schools were mentioned as institutional responses to AIDS stigma. These episodes indicate the extent HIV/AIDS-related stigma and discrimination may reinforce social inequalities in the educational system, constituting obstacles to the rights to education, family life, leisure, privacy, confidentiality and adolescents' affective relationships. Such episodes also suggest limitations of the STD/ AIDS prevention programs in the schools visited and their difficulty in dealing with other types of stigma (such as racism or poverty-related).