Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2005.tde-06052021-181502
Document
Author
Full name
Silvana Nair Leite Contezini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcellos, Maria da Penha Costa (President)
Nitrini, Sandra Maria Ottati de Oliveira
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de
Wanderley, Mariangela Belfiore
Zanini, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Buscando um porto seguro: utilização de medicamentos e outros recursos terapêuticos nos enfrentamentos às doenças infantis no âmbito familiar
Keywords in Portuguese
Medicamentos
Medicina Caseira
Recursos Terapêuticos
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de recursos terapêuticos é um complexo processo no quais aspectos simbólicos e valorativos permeiam as escolhas e os resultados obtidos. Este estudo foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de contribuir para a compreensão, no âmbito familiar, sobre as condutas terapêuticas utilizadas referentes às doenças infantis na cidade de Itajaí-SC. A metodologia utilizada privilegiou o ponto de vista das famílias, a partir da voz da mãe, em seu cotidiano, através das observações da pesquisadora e anotações das próprias mães em um calendário, sobre os episódios de doenças das crianças sob sua responsabilidade e os recursos terapêuticos adotados em cada caso. Relatos das mães em encontros quinzenais subsidiaram a compreensão das trajetórias e suas motivações neste enfrentamento, em um período média de nove meses de estudo com quinze famílias. Foram relatados 181 episódios para as dezenove crianças pesquisadas. A maior parte dos tratamentos empreendidos ocorreu no âmbito doméstico, em situações em que a mãe reconhecia os sintomas como de não bem doença ou de uma doença leve ou conhecida e detinha controle sobre eles. Sintomas desconhecidos ou reconhecidos como de doenças mais graves, em que a mãe não detinha o controle sobre a situação, levaram a procurar os serviços de saúde ou comunitários (incluindo igrejas e benzedeiras). Medicamentos industrializados foram utilizados na prevenção, nas identificadas como não são bem doença e nas doenças, tanto no âmbito doméstico quanto no âmbito dos serviços de saúde, denunciando o complexo desafio do uso racional de medicamentos. Destaca-se também o poder detido pelas mães no comando do sistema terapêutico, operando um sistema complexo, fazendo com que diferentes racionalidades se comuniquem durante as trajetórias terapêuticas - em sua experiência e responsabilidade no exercício de seu papel, as mães modulam o uso de determinados recursos no âmbito doméstico, à adoção, modificação ou rejeição das prescrições médicas utilizado em cada caso. Nestas trajetórias, evidencia-se a constante busca por um sentido para as práticas, tratamentos que possam ser inteligíveis para a racionalidade que norteia as práticas de saúde familiares.
Title in English
Searching a secure port: use of drugs an other therapeutics resources for children diseases within the family context
Keywords in English
Folk Medicine
Medicines
Therapeutic Resources
Abstract in English
The use of therapeutic resources is a complex process in which symbolisms and values permeate the choices and the results obtained. This study was carried out with the aim of contributing to an understanding of the construction of responses, within the family context, to the challenges posed by episodes of childhood illnesses in Itajaí-SC. The methodology used favored the perspective of the family, based on the voice of the mother, in its daily experience and scope of interactions, through researcher observations and notes made by the mothers themselves, in a special diary, on the episodes of illness in the children under their care and the therapeutic resources used in each case. The mothers' reports, in fortnightly meetings, led to a better understanding of the therapeutic treatments used to deal with these illnesses, and the motives behind them, during a study carried out among fifteen families, for an average of nine months. A hundred and eighty one episodes were noted. The majority of treatments were carried out in the domestic environment, in situations in which the mothers recognized the symptoms as "not a major illness" or slight illness, and maintained control over the situation, or took preventative measures, using industrially-available medicines, medicinal plants, teas and other resources. Unknown symptoms or those recognized as slight illnesses, over which the mothers had no control, were treated in health centers or services or within the community (including churches and blessings). Industrially-available medicines were used for prevention, cases of "slight illness" and illnesses, both in the home and in the health services, denouncing the complex challenge of promoting the rational use of drugs. The mother's power of command over the therapeutic system is also highlighted, operating a complex system and causing different rationalities to be combined during the courses of treatment - in their experience and responsibility in the exercise of their role, the mothers mold the use of specific therapeutic resources in the domestic environment; the adoption, modification or rejection of medical prescriptions, the revelation of their health practices to others and the area of therapy to be sought in each case. In these courses of treatment, a constant search for meaning in the practices is sought; treatments that can be intelligible for the rationality that guides family health practices.