Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-06042020-104827
Document
Author
Full name
Túlio Alberto Martins de Figueirêdo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Buralli, Keiko Ogura (President)
Adami, Nilce Piva
Fischmann, Roseli
Ramos, Fernando Antonio Guimarães
Schor, Néia
Title in Portuguese
Adolescente, as drogas e a escola: representações do educador
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino Público
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo de Caso realizado com o objetivo de deixar emergir as representações de educadores da Rede Municipal de Ensino de Vitória-ES no tocante ao adolescente frente à questão das drogas na escola. O trabalho parte de uma recuperação histórica da questão das drogas no Brasil, e de reflexões a respeito do discurso educativo sobre o tema nas escolas, explorando por fim, como o educador apreende o fenômeno da toxicomania, tornando-se algo prático no cotidiano de sua relação com o aluno-adolescente. Do ponto de vista metodológico, o trabalho foi realizado em duas fases. A primeira tratou-se de um estudo exploratório envolvendo 11 educadores e teve a finalidade de deixar emergir as saliências de suas representações do tema. Na segunda fase, que envolveu 185 sujeitos, buscou-se organizar as representações quanto a sua hierarquização. Em ambas as fases, a análise se deu na perspectiva das representações sociais. O estudo permitiu evidenciar que o educador representa o adolescente como um indivíduo em crise, cuja iniciação ao uso de drogas se dá por curiosidade e pressão de seus pares. A família é representada como uma instituição que tende a negar o status de usuário de drogas entre seus membros e, quando busca resolver a questão, usualmente não envolve a escola nessa resolução. Diversamente, a escola aparece como uma instituição que nunca se omite frente à questão, que não rejeita o aluno usuário e sempre participa o fenômeno à família interessada. O educador representa-se como um profissional que pode oferecer informação segura sobre o tema, ao adolescente, e que mostra-se afeito à integração com profissionais de outras áreas no trabalho de prevenção ao uso de drogas.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Case Study objectifying to emerge the educators representations from the Muncipal Teaching Net of Vitória-ES, Brazil, concerning the teenager facing the matter "drugs in school". The work starts from a historical recovery to the matter of drugs in Brazil, and the reflections about the educative speech about the subject in the schools, and finally exploring how the educators faces the phenomenom of drugs abuse, turning it to something practical on the basis of its relationships with the teenager student. The work has been performed into two phases, from the methorlological point of view. The first one, it's about an explorative study with 11 educators, objectifying to emerge the facets of its representations of the subject. The second phase, with 185 subjects,it has been tried to organize the representations on the basis o f hierarchy. In both phases, the assay has been taken on the perspective of the social representations theory. The study has allowed to evidence that the educator represents the teenager as an individual in crisis, whose initiation in drugs occurs by curiosity and influence of the pairs. The family is represented as an institution that tends to deny the status of drugs user among its members and, when trying to solve the question, the school is not usually involved in this solution. Differently, the school appears as an institution that never omits itself in facing the question and does not reject the addicted student, always informing the family about the phenomenom. The educator is represented as a professional that can offer safe information to the teenager about the matter, showing himself willing to be integrated with other areas professionals on the preventive work about the use of drugs in schools.