Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2006.tde-06032007-102828
Document
Author
Full name
Cristina Helena Rama
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Aldrighi, Jose Mendes (President)
Derchain, Sophie Françoise Mauricette
Martins, Cecilia Maria Roteli
Title in Portuguese
Idade e prevalência da infecção genital por papilomavírus humano de alto risco em mulheres submetidas a rastreamento para câncer cervical
Keywords in Portuguese
Câncer do colo uterino
Idade e prevalência
Papilomavirus humano
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A relação causal entre infecção genital por papilomavirus humano (HPV) de alto risco e o câncer do colo uterino está bem estabelecida; porém, há controvérsias em diferentes populações quanto à prevalência e distribuição da infecção em relação à idade. Objetivos: Caracterizar, pela Captura Híbrida II (CHII), a prevalência da infecção genital por HPV de alto risco e sua estratificação por idade. Verificar a associação da infecção com fatores de risco, resultados da citologia oncológica (CO), da colposcopia e da biópsia cervical. Casuística e Métodos: Em estudo transversal estudou-se 2300 mulheres (15-65 anos) que buscaram rastreamento para o câncer cervical. Aplicou-se questionário epidemiológico e foi feita a coleta da CO e da CHII, no caso de alteração em destes exames ou ambos indicou-se colposcopia e, nos casos anormais, procedeu-se à biópsia cervical. Resultados: A prevalência da infecção genital por HPV de alto risco em toda amostra foi de 17,8%: 27% (<25 anos), 21% (25-34 anos), 12% (35-54 anos) e de 14% (55-65 anos). Participantes com maior número de parceiros sexuais durante a vida apresentaram uma maior chance de infecção, relacionamento estável, idade entre 30 a 54 anos e ser ex-fumante foram fatores associados à proteção da infecção. Encontrou-se 204 (8,8%) CO anormais e uma relação direta entre severidade do diagnostico citológico e infecção por HPV de alto risco, 14,3% em citologia normal, 78% em lesão escamosa de alto grau, 100% nos esfregaços compatíveis com carcinoma. Foram histologicamente confirmados: 10 casos de Neoplasia intra-cervical grau 2/3 (NIC2/3) entre as mulheres infectadas por HPV, com citologia normal; 4 NIC 2/3 e um carcinoma nas que apresentavam exclusivamente alteração citológica e 15 NIC 2/3 e 3 carcinomas em mulheres com ambos os testes positivos. Conclusão: A prevalência da infecção genital por HPV de alto risco foi alta, seguindo uma curva na qual se observou novo aumento da prevalência após os 55 anos.
Title in English
Age and prevalence of high risk human papilomavirus genital infection in women submitted to cervical cancer screening
Keywords in English
Cervical cancer
Human papillomavirus
Prevalence age curve
Abstract in English
The causal role of high risk human papillomavirus (HPV) infection and cervical cancer has been well documented. However HPV prevalence varies greatly across populations, as might the age distribution. Objective: We aimed to determine high risk HPV prevalence and its distribution by age groups. Risk factors, cytological, colposcopic and cervical biopsies results associated with high risk HPV infection in a sample of women who self referred for cervical cancer screening. Methods: In a cross sectional study we interviewed and obtained cervical specimens from a sample of randomized 2300 women (15-65 years). Specimens were tested for the presence of high risk HPV using Hybrid Capture II (HCII) and for cervical cytological abnormalities by Pap smears or liquid based cytology. Women, who had abnormal cytology or positive HCII, or both results, were referred to colposcopy examination. Whenever colposcopy revealed an abnormal pattern, a directed punch biopsy was taken. Results: Four hundred and eight (17.7%) study participants tested positive for high risk HPV types by HC2: 27% (<25 years), 21% (25-34 years), 12% (35-54 years) and 14% (55-65 years). The main risk factor for HPV infection was number of lifetime sexual partners; age at 30 to 54 years, women who live with a partner and former smokers were negative associated with high risk HPV infection. Two hundred four (8, 8%) women had cytological abnormalities. HC II positive was associated with cytology outcome (14, 3% in normal cytology, 78% in HSIL and 100% in cervical cancer). Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia grade 2/3 (CIN 2/3) were found in 10 HPV infected women with normal cytological results. Women with abnormal cytological results only had 4 CIN 2/3 and 1 carcinoma and women testing positive in both techniques had 15 CIN 2/3 and 3 carcinomas. Conclusions: High risk HPV prevalence was high in this sample and the prevalence age curve showed a second pick starting around 55 years old.