Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2011.tde-05122011-115046
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Malinverni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Cuenca, Angela Maria Belloni (President)
Carvalheiro, Jose da Rocha
Spink, Mary Jane Paris
Title in Portuguese
Epidemia midiática: um estudo sobre a construção de sentidos na cobertura da Folha de S.Paulo sobre a febre amarela, no verão 2007-2008
Keywords in Portuguese
Agendamento
Comunicação em Saúde
Enquadramento
Febre Amarela
Jornalismo
Práticas Discursivas
Abstract in Portuguese
De natureza qualitativa, o presente estudo situa-se no campo da comunicação e saúde, tendo como objetivo analisar a construção de sentidos no noticiário veiculado pela Folha de S.Paulo durante a epizootia de febre amarela silvestre e a ocorrência de casos humanos, no verão 2007-2008. Utilizando o quadro referencial teórico das práticas discursivas e construção de sentidos no cotidiano e as hipóteses de agendamento (agenda-setting) e enquadramento (framing) da notícia, foram analisadas as matérias veiculadas pelo jornal e os documentos comunicativoinstitucionais emitidos pela autoridade de saúde pública brasileira sobre a doença, no período de 21 de dezembro de 2007 a 29 de fevereiro de 2008. Os achados indicam que a veiculação de repertórios interpretativos durante a cobertura jornalística conferiu novos sentidos à febre amarela, deslocando o evento de sua forma silvestre, espacialmente restrita e de gravidade delimitada, para a urbana, de caráter epidêmico e potencialmente mais grave. Secundariamente, a análise permitiu identificar os riscos a que a população foi exposta em função dos sentidos construídos pelo noticiário durante a cobertura jornalística sobre a doença
Title in English
Mediagenic Epidemic: a Study about the Construction of Meanings by Folha de S.Paulo Press Coverage about Yellow Fever in 2007-2008 Summer
Keywords in English
Communication in Health
Discursive Practices
Framing
Journalism
Yellow Fever
Abstract in English
In a qualitative approach, this study is located in the field of communications and health and aims to analyze the construction of sense in the news reported by the newspaper Folha de São Paulo during the epizootics of jungle yellow fever and the event of human beings affected by the disease, during the summer 2007-2008. Employing the theoretical reference scheme of discursive practices and construction of sense in daily life and the news hypothesis of agenda-setting and framing. During the analysisthe news released by the newspaper and communicative and institutional documents issued by the Brazilian Public Health authority regarding the disease, during the period between December, 21st, 2007 and February, 2008 were compared. Findings show that the issuing of interpretative repertoires during the news coverage conferred new senses to yellow fever, switching the event from its jungle form, which is restricted in terms of comprehence and of seriousness, to the urban form, typically epidemic and potentially more serious. As a secondary finding, the analysis allowed the identification of the risks to which the population was exposed regarding the sense constructed by the news during the coverage of the disease