Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2005.tde-04052021-171435
Document
Author
Full name
Rosângela Filipini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de (President)
Almeida, Márcia Furquim de
Posso, Maria Belen Salazar
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advíncula
Viegas, Drauzio
Title in Portuguese
Seguimento de crianças nascidas de baixo num município da Grande São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Apego Materno
Baixo Peso ao Nascer
Cuidado
Follow-up
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Verificar a evolução do crescimento e desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor de crianças nascidas de baixo peso (BPN) em Mauá. Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudo de coorte retrospectiva, com uma amostra não probabilística de 86 crianças com BPN, ambos os sexos, nascidas e residentes em Mauá, em 2001 e seguidas até 2004. Obtiveram-se dados secundários por meio da Declaração de Nascidos Vivos e primários com entrevistas, antropometria, Teste de Denver 11 e avaliação de apego materno. Aplicou-se o modelo de regressão binária, para associação entre as variáveis e estimar o Risco Relativo (RR) o nível de significância foi de 5%. Resultados e discussão: Da amostra, 46 (53,5%) foram do sexo feminino e 40 (46,5%) masculino. Nasceram 31 (37,8%) pré-termos sendo que 11 (35,5%) com menos de 2.000g e nenhum de extremo baixo peso. Determinantes biológicos do bebê e mãe e a escolaridade tiveram associação com o BPN (Idade Gestacional com p< 0,0001; complicações neonatais, p<0,001; complicações gestacionais, p<0,008 e escolaridade materna, p<0,01). Na fase neonatal e pós verificou-se 50 (58,1%) hospitalizações pelo menos uma vez entre 3 a 4 anos e ao final deste período 5 (5,8%) tinham déficits nutricionais (escore Z<-2) para o P/E, 11 (12,8%) para P/I e 4 (4,7%) para E/I e para o desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor 49 (57%) com Denver II não normal. Houve pouca influência das variáveis por ocasião do nascimento ao crescimento e desenvolvimento. Apresentaram uma chance de risco ao P/I a ausência de companheiro materna (RR=2,9) e poucas consultas de pré-natal para o E/I (RR=10). O número de filhos apresentou chance de risco (RR=1,7) ao desenvolvimento. Outras variáveis, escolaridade materna e complicações neonatais apresentaram risco, sem significância. A hospitalização apresentou chances de risco (RR= 1,6) para o desenvolvimento e o número de filhos continuou apresentando chances de risco no período pós-neonatal (RR=1,5), assim como a escolaridade (RR=1,6) e renda familiar (RR=2,2). O apego materno inseguro apresentou RR=3,3 ao desenvolvimento e após a análise multivariada, somente ela permaneceu no modelo. Conclusões: A baixa prevalência dos expostos pode ter influenciado nos dados que apresentaram risco, mas não significantes estatisticamente. Tendo em vista que o grupo não foi de alto risco, o maior impacto ao crescimento e desenvolvimento foram os fatores associados às condições atuais da criança e relacionadas aos cuidados matemos, apesar da hospitalização ter exercido uma influência significativa. Neste sentido, o baixo peso ao nascer permanece como fator de risco à qualidade de vida da criança.
Title in English
Follow-up of low birth weight children in a city of the Great São Paulo area
Keywords in English
Care
Follow-up
Low Birth Weight
Maternal Attachment
Abstract in English
Objective: To verify the evolution of neuropsychomotor growth and development of low birth weight (LBW) children in the city of Mauá. Methods: It is a retrospective cohort study with a non-probabilistic sample of 86 LBW children, of both sexes, born and residing in Mauá in 2001 and followed up until 2004. Secondary data were obtained through Birth Certificates, and primary data were collected by means of interviews, anthropometry, the Denver 11 Test and evaluation of maternal attachment. The binary regression model was applied. In order to associate variables and estimate the Relative Risk (RR), the levei of significance was 5%. Results and discussion: In the sample, 46 (53.5%) were females and 40 (46.5%) were males. 31 preterm babies (37.8%) were born. Of this total, 11 (35.5%) weighed less than 2,000g but none presented extremely low birth weight. Biological determinants of the baby and mother and level of education were associated with LBW (Gestational Age with p<0.0001; neonatal complications, p<0.001; gestational complications, p<0.008; and the mother's level of education, p<0.01). In the neonatal and post-neonatal phases, 50 hospitalizations (58.1%) were verified at least once in children from 3 to 4 years of age and at the end of this period, 5 (5.8%) had nutritional deficits (Z score <-2) for weight/height, 11 (12.8%) for weight/age and 4 (4.7%) for height/age. Concerning neuropsychomotor development, 49 (57%) presented a Don-normal Denver 11. There was little influence of the variables on the occasion of birth on growth and development. Absence of mother's partner (RR=2.9) presented a chance of risk for weight/age, and few prenatal appointments, for height/age (RR=10). Number of children presented a chance of risk for development (RR=1.7). Other variables, such as mother's level of education and neonatal complications, presented a non-significant risk. Hospitalization presented risk chances (RR=1.6) for development and number of children continued to present risk chances in the post-neonatal period (RR=1.5), as well as level of education (RR=1.6) and family income (RR=2,2). Insecure maternal attachment presented a Relative Risk of 3.3 for development and after the multivariate analysis, it was the only variable that remained in the model. Conclusions: The low prevalence of the exposed children may have influenced the data that presented risk but were not statistically significant. Taking into account that the group was not a high-risk one, the variables that presented the greatest impact on growth and development were the factors associated with the child's current conditions and related to maternal care, although hospitalization had a significant influence. In this sense, low birth weight remains as a risk factor for the child's quality of life.