Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-03042020-102916
Document
Author
Full name
Ausonia Favorido Donato
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Rosenburg, Cornélio Pedroso (President)
Buralli, Keiko Ogura
Carvalheiro, Jose da Rocha
Citelli, Adilson Odair
Peres, Fumika
Title in Portuguese
Trançando redes de comunicação: releitura de uma práxis da educação no contexto da saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Dialogismo
Educação em Saúde
Práxis
Abstract in Portuguese
Realizei a releitura de uma práxis da educação no contexto da saúde, resgatando parte de minha trajetória de trabalho, Essa releitura a que me propus teve como foco principal a preocupação comunicativa por considerar que a presença dessa dimensão no ato educativo nem sempre tem suscitado a atenção suficiente da parte do educador em saúde. Destaquei neste trabalho a concepção dialógica de comunicação. O objeto desta tese se constituiu num conjunto de relações entre práticas pedagógicas e comunicacionais alocadas no campo da saúde. Foram convidados interlocutores e analisados os pressupostos educacionais, as práticas comunicacionais e as concepções de saúde. Com base nos diálogos entre os interlocutores e com outros textos foi possível verificar a necessidade de se refletir acerca do fenômeno da educação em saúde recolocando em jogo os vários saberes que constituem as práticas e as reflexões envolvidas nessa práxis. O que se defendeu neste trabalho é que as relações entre educação e comunicação na área da saúde, não são dadas a priori. A releitura permitiu situar a práxis educativa em questão, numa perspectiva dialógica e apontou para a necessidade de se repensar as exigências do ser educador. A contribuição deste estudo é a de constituir um mote para o prosseguimento da interlocução.
Title in English
Weaving communication nets: the reading of an educational praxis in the context of health
Keywords in English
Communication
Dialogism
Health Education
Praxis
Abstract in English
I carried out the reading of an educational praxis in the context of health, by recuperating part of my working trajectory. This proposition held as its main focus the communicative concern, for considering that the presence of this dimension in the educational act has not always aroused the necessary attention on the part of the health educator. In this work I emphasized the dialogical conception of communication. The object of this thesis consists of a series of relationships between communicational and pedagogical practices in the area of health. Interlocutors were invited and the educational premises, the communicational practices and the health conceptions were analysed. Based on the dialogues between the interlocutors and other texts it was possible to verify the need of reflecting upon the phenomenon of education in the area of health by replacing the several types of knowledge that are part of the practices and reflections involved in this praxis. The idea that was defended in this work is that the relations between education and communication in the area of health, are not given a priori. The reading allowed for the location of the educational praxis in question under a dialogical perspective and it also pointed out for the need of rethinking the demands of being an educator. The contribution of this study is of creating a motto for the continuity of the interlocution.