Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2002.tde-03022021-124301
Document
Author
Full name
Jozana do Rosário de Moura Caetano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de (President)
Novaes, Hillegonda Maria Dutilh
Alvarenga, Augusta Thereza de
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advincula
Villela, Wilza Vieira
Title in Portuguese
O risco perinatal (RE) visitado: um estudo da percepção materna sobre a experiência da morte perinatal
Keywords in Portuguese
Morte Perinatal
Percepção Materna de Risco
Pesquisa Qualitativa
Saúde da Mulher
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - O enfoque de risco é amplamente utilizado para tomada de decisões relacionadas à assistência à saúde, especialmente à saúde materno-infantil. Oriundos de pesquisas epidemiológicas, tais estudos respondem com eficiência a questões objetivas e de grande abrangência. O modelo de investigação epidemiológica, contudo, não é adequado à análise de aspectos subjetivos, que expressem significados, aspirações, crenças, valores, atitudes, que influenciam o modo de encarar e de proceder diante da vida e da adversidade (doença e morte). Objetivo - Proceder a uma (re) leitura do risco de morte perinatal partindo da análise da percepção materna sobre a experiência da perda. Procedimentos metodológicos - Enfoque qualitativo. A pesquisa foi realizada em Natal, Rio Grande do Norte, nos meses de julho e agosto de 2001. Mulheres com registros de perdas perinatais foram localizadas através das Declarações de Óbitos disponíveis na Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Natal. Entrevistas individuais, com nove mulheres, utilizando roteiro semi-estruturado, foram gravadas. Os dados obtidos foram submetidos à análise de conteúdo. Resultados e Discussão - A produção de sentido transparece no discurso materno através de termos dotados de significado. Na captação dos termos, evidenciou-se que a presença de acontecimentos indesejáveis e de omissões, instalados nas instâncias assistenciais, contribuiu para as falhas irreversíveis, que implicaram nas perdas ocorridas no decurso da peregrinação da mulher em busca de atenção e de cuidados compatíveis com a sua necessidade. A possibilidade de resgatar a experiência e de (re) significá-la, demonstrou ser uma particularidade relevante na aplicação do método. Conclusões - Na situação da perda a percepção materna sobre a morte do filho se expressa através de circunstâncias vivenciais, objetivas e subjetivas. Risco e evitabilidade da morte emergem no discurso materno como categorias localizadas no foco da assistência - no âmbito das relações assistenciais. Destacamos a contribuição do método pela possibilidade de resgatar a experiência, de (re) significá-la.
Title in English
Perinatal risk (re)visited: a study on the mothers' perception of the perinatal death
Keywords in English
Maternal Perception of Risk
Perinatal Deaths
Qualitative Research
Women's Health
Abstract in English
Introduction - The risk approach is widely used for decision taking in health services, especially in maternal and child health. Originated from epidemiological research, such studies respond efficiently to objective and comprehensive questions. The epidemiological research model, however, is not adequate to the analysis of subjective aspects, which express significances, aspirations, beliefs, values or attitudes which influence the way how one envisages and proceed in face of life and adversity (disease and death). Objective - To perform a (re)reading of the risk of perinatal death starting from the analysis of the maternal perception of the experience of the loss. Methodological procedures - Qualitative approach. The study took place in Natal, Rio Grande do Norte State, Brazil. The field study was performed in July and August, 2001. Women who suffered perinatal losses were found through the Death Certificates in the files of the Municipal Health Secretary. Individual interviews with nine women, based in a semi-structured plan, were recorded. The author performed a content analysis. Results and discussion - The production of sense appears in the mothers' speeches through terms with significance. In the search of the terms, it was stated that the presence of undesirable events, and of omissions, in the assistance instances, contributed to irreversible failures which resulted in losses throughout the women's pilgrimage in the search for assistance and care compatible to their needs. The possibility of rescuing the experience and of (re)signifying it, showed to be a relevant particularity of the method. Conclusions - In a situation of a loss, the mother's perception on her baby's death appear in the maternal speech through living circumstances, objective and subjective. Risk and the avoidability of death arise in the mother speech as categories located in the focus of assistance - in the subject of assistance relationships. The author emphasizes the contribution of the method because it permitted to rescue the experience, to (re)signify it.