Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2003.tde-02122020-154106
Document
Author
Full name
Cecília Helena de Siqueira Sigaud Frizzo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advíncula (President)
Chiesa, Anna Maria
Rezende, Magda Andrade
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de
Verissimo, Maria De La Ó Ramallo
Title in Portuguese
Concepções e práticas maternas relacionadas à criança com pneumonia: estudo realizado no município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Conhecimentos Atitudes e Prática
Infecções Respiratórias
Pneumonia
Saúde Infantil
Abstract in Portuguese
As infecções respiratórias agudas (IRA), em particular a pneumonia, ocupam posição de destaque no perfil de morbi-mortalidade infantil em nosso meio. Considerando que a maioria dos casos de IRA, exceto os severos, são tratados em casa e que as crenças e o cuidado domiciliar são vitais para o manejo da criança, esta tese teve como objetivo compreender as concepções e práticas maternas relativas à criança com pneumonia. Para tanto, realizou-se estudo de natureza qualitativa e constituíram-se sujeitos 20 mães cujos filhos recebiam atendimento de saúde em unidade básica situada no município de São Paulo. O material estudado foi obtido por entrevistas individuais e semi-estruturadas, realizadas pela pesquisadora. Para o tratamento dos dados, empregou-se o método de análise de conteúdo, segundo a técnica de análise temática. Os resultados evidenciaram uma compreensão materna limitada, confusa e vaga acerca da pneumonia, reunindo elementos provenientes do atual modelo biomédico de assistência à saúde ao lado de outros oriundos do senso comum. Com base nessa percepção, as práticas de saúde são orientadas para os aspectos biológicos da doença e de cunho curativo, embora sejam pouco efetivas muitas vezes. Em se tratando de usuários de serviço de saúde, a conduta materna revelou-se fortemente influenciada pelas práticas médicas, observando-se desvalorização das práticas populares por elas conhecidas. Diante desses resultados, ressalta-se a importância dos profissionais de saúde conscientizarem-se da estreita relação entre as concepções acerca da pneumonia e as práticas maternas dirigidas à criança doente. Nesse sentido, a presente investigação oferece contribuições que subsidiam a atuação dos trabalhadores de saúde para melhor compreender e intervir na realidade, transformando-a se possível.
Title in English
Conceptions and maternal practices related to child with pneumonia
Keywords in English
Child Health
Knowledge Attitudes Practice
Pneumonia
Respiratory Tract lnfections
Abstract in English
Acute respiratory infections (ARI), especially pneumonia, have a distinguished position in infantile morbidity and mortality profile in our world. Considering that most of ARI cases, except for severe ones, are treated at home and that beliefs and family care are vital to deal with the child, this thesis had the objective to understand conceptions and maternal practices related to child with pneumonia. Thus, a qualitative study was conducted with 20 mothers whose children received health assistance in a basic unit located in the city of São Paulo. The studied material was obtained by means of individual and semi-structured interviews performed by the researcher. For analysis of data, the method of content analysis was used according to the thematic analysis technique. The results showed a limited, confused and vague maternal understanding of the pneumonia, gathering elements from the biomedical actual model of health assistance and others from common sense. Based on this perception, health practices are oriented towards biological and treatment aspects of the disease although many times not much effective. Regarding users of the health service, the maternal behavior denoted to be strongly influenced by medicai practices, showing devaluation of popular practices known by them. In face of these results, the importance of health professionals in acknowledging the straight relationship between conceptions on pneumonia and maternal practices for the sick children is then emphasized. Based on this statement, the present investigation offers contributions which aid health professionals in their acting to better understand and intervene in the reality transforming it whenever possible.