Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2009.tde-02092009-142639
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Franco Zihlmann
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Alvarenga, Augusta Thereza de (President)
Adorno, Rubens de Camargo Ferreira
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita
Barbosa, Regina Maria
Segurado, Aluisio Augusto Cotrim
Title in Portuguese
Da invisibilidade à visibilidade do sujeito vivendo com a infecção/doença do vírus linfotrópico de células T humanas do tipo 1 (HTLV-1) e o lugar das decisões reprodutivas nas tramas do saber e do cuidar
Keywords in Portuguese
Decisões Reprodutivas
Percepção da Infecção/Doença
Saúde Pública
Vírus Linfotrópico de Células T humanas Tipo 1 (HTLV-1)
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A infecção pelo HTLV-1 é um problema de Saúde Pública não devidamente assumido e sem diretrizes específicas de políticas públicas no seu enfrentamento. Pouco se investigou sobre questões subjetivas relativas desta infecção/doença cujo risco da TMI é significativo, permitindo questionar como viver com HTLV-1 interfere no modo de vida e nas decisões reprodutivas. Objetivos: Conhecer como mulheres e homens vivendo com o vírus linfotrópico de células T humanas tipo 1 percebem a infecção/doença e o lugar das decisões reprodutivas, bem como implicações para a assistência em saúde. Metodologia: Foi realizado um estudo qualitativo, entre junho de 2007 a junho de 2008, com pessoas vivendo com HTLV-1 do ambulatório do Instituto de Infectologia Emílio Ribas, São Paulo, Brasil. Realizou-se, além da observação participante na perspectiva etnográfica, entrevistas em profundidade com 13 sujeitos, com roteiro temático sobre percepção de infecção/doença, sexualidade e decisões reprodutivas. As falas foram categorizadas e analisadas a partir de reflexões sobre gênero, psicanálise e cuidado em saúde pública. Os sujeitos da pesquisa assinaram um Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido. Resultados: Os relatos de peregrinação na busca do diagnóstico caracterizam o HTLV-1 como uma infecção/doença invisível, desconhecida por leigos e profissionais da área da saúde. A presença de sintomas marca uma distinção na percepção dos sujeitos com implicações em projetos de vida, bem como nas decisões reprodutivas. Observou-se a presença de conflitos na busca da fonte da infecção gerando uma devassa familiar e, nos vários casos, onde membros familiares não foram testados, percebem-se dificuldades na revelação de HTLV-1 na família, como implicações quanto à prevenção da transmissão da infecção. Observou-se igualmente a presença de questões de gênero quanto à vivência da sexualidade, uso de preservativos e decisões reprodutivas, onde o desconhecimento generalizado sobre a infecção/doença e a experiência pessoal com sintomas interfere negativamente sobre as mesmas. Os discursos dos sujeitos revelaram contradições e ambivalências sobre a decisão de ter um filho diante do risco de TMI e infecção do parceiro sorodiscordante, bem como diante da necessidade da inibição da amamentação. Observa-se, finalmente, que a assistência aos pacientes, voltada para o risco do adoecimento, desconsidera aspectos subjetivos, a vivência da sexualidade e as decisões reprodutivas. Conclusão: As práticas atuais de assistência em saúde não abordam estratégias sensíveis às especificidades das necessidades objetivas e subjetivas dessas pessoas. A contribuição do olhar em Saúde Pública permitiria dar visibilidade ao sujeito, como foco fundamental da atenção em saúde, bem como acolhimento e escuta da subjetividade e uma assistência em saúde verdadeiramente preventiva e Ética.
Title in English
From invisibility to visibility of the person living with the infection / disease related to HTLV-1 and the reproductive decisions in the frame of knowledge and care
Keywords in English
Human T-Cell Lymphotropic Virus Type 1 (HTLV-1)
Perception of Infection / Disease
Public Health
Reproductive Decisions
Abstract in English
Introduction: Few studies regarding the subjective impact of HTLV-1 infection and/or the HTLV-1-associated myelopathy/Tropical spastic paraparesis (HAM/TSP) have been done. The risk of Mother-to-child Transmission (MTCT) is especially important in this infection, allowing questioning how HTLV-1 carriers understand this possibility and affect their reproductive decisions. Objectives: To study how people living with HTLV-1 attribute meaning to their infection and reproductive decisions, as well to investigate the role of medical care in addressing patients subjective difficulties regarding sexuality and reproductive decisions. Methodology: An ethnography study was conducted with participant observation, of qualitative nature, in the period of June 2007 to June 2008, with HTLV-1-infected subjects who were attended at the HTLV out-clinic of Institute of Infectious Diseases Emílio Ribas in São Paulo city, Brazil. The data were collected using in-depth interviews among 13 adults (11 women and 2 men) living with HTLV-1 regarding socio-demographic questions, perception of infection/disease, sexuality and reproductive decisions. Data were analyzed from theoretical reflections on gender, psychoanalysis and care in public health. The Ethical Review Board has approved the study and all the volunteers signed an informed consent. Results: The volunteers considered HTLV-1 infection as unknown or invisible disease and this perception interferes negatively on their reproductive decisions, regardless of symptoms. Furthermore, health professionals have difficulty in considering those reproductive issues, as the focus of their work is the illness, not the subjective aspects involved in this process. In this case, it is possible to understand the role of moral connotation in the judgment of their decisions, as occurs with HIV/AIDS patients. Patients speeches patients revealed, still, contradictions and ambivalence, especially about the decision to have a child before MTCT risk. They showed significant conflict regarding breastfeeding inhibition, understood as a representative virus presence as an intruder in the family. There was great difficulty in disclosure of HTLV-1 diagnosis in the family, evidenced in several cases where family members and partners had not been yet tested for HTLV-1. This may reveal that HTLV-1 infection affect the familiar dynamics, emerging conflicts that have an important role in care and prevention of this infection. There was also strong influence on gender issues, about the female identity and its social role in the reproductive decisions. Conclusion: The subjective issues have to be included to contribute to Public Heath care to allow recovering a reflection on therapeutic care and attention to people living with HTLV-1. Another key issue is how to approach this group and sensitive strategies to their individualities, as HTLV-1 prevention programs, should take into account psychological issues and patients emotional needs.