Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2014.tde-02042014-114236
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela Nogueira Pessôa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcellos, Maria da Penha Costa (President)
Giulio, Gabriela Marques di
Günther, Wanda Maria Risso
Magnani, Jose Guilherme Cantor
Schmidt, Maria Luisa Sandoval
Title in Portuguese
Saúde e modos de vida em contextos amazônicos: Brasil, Peru e Bolívia
Keywords in Portuguese
Áreas de Fronteira
Cotidiano
Cultura
Modos de Vida
Saúde Pública
Sistemas Locais de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Os modos de vida contemporâneos, quando experimentados em fronteiras internacionais com significativa porosidade sociocultural, apresentam especificidades para o planejamento e execução do trabalho em saúde. Nesse contexto, nosso objetivo foi compreender as relações sociais entre moradores da fronteira Brasil, Peru e Bolívia, especialmente as relacionadas aos itinerários de saúde, a partir do município brasileiro de Assis Brasil, considerando a intensificação da mobilidade migratória com a construção da Estrada Interoceânica Sul, esclarecendo assim, de que forma o processo de transnacionalização sociocultural propicia nova organização nas práticas locais de cuidados à saúde. A construção metodológica teve essencialmente um caráter social com abordagens na perspectiva etnográfica, sendo realizada de fevereiro a julho de 2011. Iniciou-se em Assis Brasil e avançou em direção à cidade acriana de Brasileia, considerando ainda a participação das vizinhas Epitaciolândia e Rio Branco, além das cidades bolivianas de Bolpebra e Cobija e da cidade peruana de Iñapari. Os itinerários considerados (de comércio e trabalho; de lazer; de estudos; de religiosidade e de cuidados à saúde) são compostos e organizados pelas práticas ordinárias, constituem esquemas de ação, maneiras de fazer, através dos quais os sujeitos se reapropriam do espaço e agenciam sua inserção na sociedade. Essas maneiras de fazer são possibilidades de interpretação da dinâmica sociocultural local e podem auxiliar o planejamento e a organização das ações e dos serviços de saúde nessa fronteira amazônica.
Title in English
Health and ways of life in Amazonian contexts: Brazil, Peru and Bolivia
Keywords in English
Border Areas
Culture
Daily Life
Local Health Systems
Public Health
Ways of Life
Abstract in English
The contemporary ways of life, when experienced on international borders with significant sociocultural porosity, can produce specific obstacles for planning and implementing health work. In this context, the aim of this study was to understand the social relationships among people living on the border involving Brazil, Peru and Bolivia, particularly those related to health itineraries, from the Brazilian city of Assis Brazil, by considering the intensification of migratory mobility with the construction of the South Inter-Oceanic Highway, thereby clarifying the way in which the process of sociocultural transnationalization provides a new organization in local health care practices. The methodological construction essentially had a social character with approaches in ethnographic perspective. The survey was held from February to July 2011. It started in Assis Brazil and, subsequently, moved towards the city of Brasileia (which belongs to the Brazilian State of Acre), and it also has considered the participation of neighboring cities as Epitaciolândia and Rio Branco, besides the Bolivian cities of Bolpebra and Cobija and the Peruvian city of Iñapari. The considered itineraries (of trade and job; of leisure; of studies; of religiosity and of health care) are composed and organized by ordinary practices, they constitute schemes of action, ways of doing, through which the individuals reappropriate the space and conduct their insertion into society. These ways of doing are possibilities to interpret the local sociocultural dynamics and can assist the planning and organization of activities and health services on this Amazonian border.