Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-31032020-125957
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Maria Cavalcanti Lefevre
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Isabel Maria Teixeira Bicudo (President)
Alves, Julio Cesar de Magalhães
Chiesa, Anna Maria
Natal, Délsio
Sá, Evelin Naked de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Ações coletivas de saúde no município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese versa sobre ações de saúde coletiva no município de São Paulo, no contexto do PAS - Programa de Atendimento à Saúde - considerando os fenômenos da globalização e da atual crise do Estado bem como da crise porque passa a saúde coletiva nos últimos anos no município de São Paulo. Para tanto consideraram-se os aspectos legais, resgatandos-os nas três esferas de governo que enquadram, formalmente, a saúde coletiva entre nós e os diferentes serviços de saúde coletiva que servem aos habitantes da capital de São Paulo. Com a finalidade de verificar como estes serviços funcionam efetivamente, optou-se por analisar o tema através de um estudo de caso, referente a um problema de saúde coletiva típico como a Dengue. Para tanto, foi acompanhada a implantação do Plano de Erradicação do Aedes aegipty. que constituiu o objeto do capítulo 5 do trabalho, tanto de um ponto de vista estritamente descritivo, utilizando-se análise documental, quanto de um ponto de vista simbólico, este último tendo sido resgatado através de pesquisa qualitativa. O trabalho concluiu que tanto do ponto de vista legal, quanto institucional, ideológico e técnico-santinário estão dadas as condições objetivas para que saúde coletiva no Município de São Paulo se concretize e se articule enquanto política pública. Finalmente, em termos de perspectivas futuras, devem ser levadas em conta duas vertentes para que o campo da saúde coletiva avance no município: a busca de novos caminhos administrativos e gerenciais e a consideração de um novo universo conceitual e de valores, centrado em tomo da Promoção de Saúde como novo paradigma.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The present thesis deals with the collective health actions taking place in the city of São Paulo, State of São Paulo, Brazil, within the context of PAS - Program for Health Assistance -, taking into account the phenomena of globalization and those concerned with the current crisis the State of São Paulo, as a whole, and the collective health, in particular, have been going through in the last years. For this end, lawful aspects taken from the three governmental spheres that formally rule over the collective health among us, as well as the different collective health services that attend the inhabitants of the city of São Paulo, State capital, were considered. With the purpose of verifying how these services effectively operate, the Author opted for analyzing the theme through a case-study concerned with a typical collective health problem, such is the case of dengue. With this in mind, the implantation of the Plan for Aedes aegypti Eradication (which constitutes the object of the Chapter 5 of this paper) was followed-up, either from a strictly descriptive point of view, using documental analysis, or from a symbolic point of view, this latter being attained through a qualitative research. The paper concludes that either from a lawful, institutional, ideological or technical-sanitary points of view there exist objective conditions for rendering the collective health concrete in the city of São Paulo. Finally, in terms of future perspectives, two ramifications should be taken into account if the collective health field is to move forward in the city: the search for new administrative and managerial ways of working and the realization that a new universe of concepts and values, centered around Health Promotion, has to be accepted as the new paradigm.