Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-29032016-142711
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Izabel Sanches Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ianni, Aurea Maria Zöllner (President)
Marques, Maria Cristina da Costa
Scarcelli, Ianni Regia
Silva, Marco Aurélio Nogueira de Oliveira e
Yasui, Silvio
Title in Portuguese
Saúde mental e os novos paradigmas de cidadania e inclusão social na sociedade contemporânea
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidadania
Desinstitucionalização e Individualização
Inclusão Social
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem por objetivo analisar as categorias de cidadania e inclusão social na política de desinstitucionalização nos sujeitos em sofrimento psíquico diante do processo de individualização na teoria social contemporânea. Assume como hipótese que a saída do hospital psiquiátrico por si só não garante a inclusão social e nem o livre exercício da cidadania. Considerado o objetivo desta pesquisa, optou-se por fazer uma pesquisa bibliográfica como procedimento metodológico. O material de estudo foi dividido em três conjuntos: (1) 56 artigos científicos, visando a compreender a visão da academia; (2) um conjunto de legislação, composto de 10 leis que implementaram a política de desinstitucionalização no Brasil e a reforma dos serviços de saúde psiquiátrica, visando a compreender as ações do Estado; (3) quatro Relatórios Finais das quatro Conferências Nacionais de Saúde Mental, para também compreender a participação da sociedade civil. Para a análise do material, utilizou-se uma combinação de duas técnicas complementares: leitura bibliográfica com a análise de conteúdo. Dentre os vários processos que caracterizam a sociedade contemporânea, optou-se por analisar a individualização que impacta nas formas de exercício da cidadania e na inclusão social. Na análise dos resultados da categoria de cidadania foram identificadas associações em relação à interdição civil, liberdade, moradia, saúde, trabalho, educação e participação política. Relacionadas à categoria de inclusão social foram identificadas as referências à família, estigma, laços sociais, autonomia, contratualidade e trabalho. Os resultados obtidos indicam que o campo da saúde mental não está em completa consonância com as transformações da sociedade contemporânea, o que provoca um descolamento da realidade social da própria politica de desinstitucionalização e, portanto, maior dificuldade para a efetiva inclusão social e o exercício da cidadania desses indivíduos.
Title in English
Mental health and the new paradigms of citizenship and social inclusion in contemporary society.
Keywords in English
Citizenship
Deinstitutionalization and Individualization
Social Inclusion
Abstract in English
This study aims to analyze the categories of citizenship and social inclusion related to the deinstitutionalization policy of individuals in psychological distress, considering the individualization process in the contemporary social theory. The hypothesis is that leaving the psychiatric hospital does not guarantee the social inclusion and the exercise of citizenship. Considered the objective of this research, it was decided to do a literature review as a methodological procedure. The object of this study has been divided into three groups: (1) 56 scientific papers reviewed in order to identify how the academy deals with this issue; (2) a set of legislation, made up of 10 laws that have implemented deinstitutionalization policy in Brazil and the reform of psychiatric health services analyzed in order to understand the State's actions; (3) Reading of the four Final Reports of the Fourth National Conference of Mental Health, to understand how the civil society has been participating in this process. As a research tool to analyze the material mentioned above, we used a technique of reading literature focusing on content analysis. Among the various processes that characterize contemporary society, we chose to examine the individualization that affects the forms of citizenship and social inclusion. In analyzing the citizenship category, associations between the civil interdiction, freedom, housing, health, work, education and political participation were found. Related to the category of social inclusion were identified references to family, stigma, social ties, autonomy, contractually and work. The result of this study shows that the field of mental health is not in complete harmony with the changes of contemporary society, which causes a detachment of the social reality of the deinstitutionalization policy and therefore it is more difficult to guarantee an effective social inclusion and the exercise of citizenship of these individuals.