Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-29012018-121200
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Mara Maciel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Westphal, Marcia Faria (President)
Ando, Tadaaki
Conrado, Carlos Alberto
Guimaraes, Luiz Octavio Coelho
Santos, Jair Licio Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Saúde bucal infantil: a participação da mãe
Keywords in Portuguese
Bebês
Mães
Pré-escolares
Saúde Bucal da Criança
Abstract in Portuguese
o presente trabalho foi desenvolvido à partir do pressuposto de que a saúde bucal da criança pequena (bebês e pré-escolares) tem sido desconsiderada pelas políticas nacionais de saúde bucal, o que, consequentemente, acaba tendo repercussões no "conhecimento a nível de senso comum" das mães e práticas dele derivadas, com relação aos cuidados de saúde bucal de seus filhos menores. Além disso, considerou-se que as representações e práticas maternas, à cerca do processo saúde-doença bucal infantil, sofrem grandes influências culturais, sendo estas definidas pela posição da mãe na estrutura social. O saber odontológico das mães foi buscado através de 554 entrevistas, realizadas em um dia de vacinação em massa, destinado a crianças com até 5 anos de idade, no município de Maringá-PR. Através do material coletado, foi possível a identificação do conhecimento das mães à respeito da concepção, etiologia e prevenção da doença cárie dentária, bem como das práticas a ele associadas. Procurou-se, também, avaliar as práticas maternas com relação à alimentação, higiene bucal e procura ao dentista, por motivos preventivos, para seus filhos pequenos. A análise global dos resultados deixou transparecer que a participação das mães nos cuidados de saúde bucal de seus filhos, constituiu-se em fator de risco a saúde bucal dos mesmos. As representações da maioria das mães sobre questões relativas ao processo saúde-doença, bem como suas práticas, foram consideradas conflitantes com o conhecimento técnico-científico odontológico. A situação mais crítica foi verificada entre famílias pertencentes às classes sociais menos favorecidas.
Title in English
Child's oral health: the participation of the mother
Keywords in English
Babies
Mothers
Oral Health
Preschoolers
Abstract in English
This study was developed by assuming that buccal health of the younger children (babies and preschool ones) has not been considered by buccal health national politics, which, becomes reflected in the mothers' common sense knowledge and in practices derived from it, regarding their smaller children's buccal health care. Besides, it was considered that the mother's representations and practices about the infancy buccal health-disease process suffer great cultural influences, which are defined by the mother's position in social structure. The mother's knowledge about dentistry was investigated through 554 interviews programmed during a mass vaccination day, directed to children from O to 5 years old, in the City of Maringá, State of Paraná. Through the data collected, it was possible the identification of the mother's knowledge about the dental caries disease concept, ethiology and prevention, as well as the associated practices. The mother's practices concerning feeding, buccal hygiene and regular visits to the dentist for preventive reasons were also assessed. A global analysis of the results showed to some extant that the mother's participation in their children's buccal health care represented a risk factor to the children's buccal health. The mother's representations about buccal healthdisease process questions as well as their practices were considered to be in disagreement with Dental technical and scientific knowledges. The most critical situation was observed in families belonging to the less favoured social classes.