Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2005.tde-28042021-121534
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Elisabete Guazzelli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Isabel Maria Teixeira Bicudo (President)
Costa, Sérgio Francisco
Fortes, Paulo Antonio de Carvalho
Lefevre, Ana Maria Cavalcanti
Silveira, Ghisleine Trigo
Title in Portuguese
O universo contraditório dos cuidados posturais em crianças: representações sociais de profissionais de saúde, professores, funcionários, familiares e alunos em torno da postura humana
Keywords in Portuguese
Atitudes e Prática em Saúde
Conhecimentos
Corpo Humano
Cultura
Postura
Abstract in Portuguese
Os cuidados posturais têm despertado progressivo interesse tanto nos meios acadêmicos e técnicos quanto nas diferentes mídias leigas. Recebe especial atenção quando relacionados à abordagem postural na criança em idade escolar. No entanto, é possível observar inúmeras controvérsias nos discursos técnicos sobre a postura humana, onde se percebe a presença de valores culturais e sociais misturados à conceitos de natureza anatômica e funcional. Os índices apresentados para avaliação de boa postura são frágeis e confusos, dependendo inúmeras vezes de conceitos pessoais do examinador. Objetivos: Esse trabalho pretendeu investigar representações sociais em torno do corpo que geram a preocupação com os desvios posturais na criança, bem como identificar os diferentes discursos em torno da postura humana, além de discutir as representações sociais dos adultos frente ao corpo, que desencadeiam a idéia de intervenção postural no ambiente escolar e evidenciar as contradições presentes nos discursos médicos, pedagógicos e estéticos em torno da postura humana. Métodos: Na tentativa de atingir esses objetivos foi feita uma revisão bibliográfica analisando os discursos médicos em torno da postura e algumas questões associadas ao aumento das preocupações com o corpo, radicalizadas nos dias atuais. A partir desses pressupostos teóricos foram analisados discursos associados à postura junto à população. Foram ouvidos 57 profissionais da área de saúde, incluindo nesse grupo fisioterapeutas, quiropráxicos, médicos, enfermeiros, fonoaudiólogos, psicólogos, além de acadêmicos dos cursos de fisioterapia, enfermagem e quiropraxia, 33 professores e funcionários de escolas de primeiro e segundo grau de escolas públicas e particulares, 27 familiares de crianças e adolescentes, incluindo nesse grupo pais, mães, avós e tios, além de 12 alunos de escolas de segundo graus. Esses sujeitos moram, estudam e trabalham na Grande São Paulo: em Osasco, Guarulhos, Mauá, Santo André, São Paulo, São Bernardo do Campo e São Caetano do Sul. Usou-se como recurso metodológico uma abordagem qualitativa conhecida como Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo. Resultados: Observou-se que os discursos técnicos em torno da postura surgiram em resposta a uma demanda social que marcou a passagem do Antigo Regime - o regime aristocrático, para o Novo Regime - a organização do Estado, atendendo a necessidades criadas mais pela lógica de produção e mercado do que propriamente por questões anátomo-funcionais e clínicas. O modelo proposto para o corpo, bem como os novos cuidados a ele dispensados utilizaram-se do progressivo constrangimento e disciplina representados pelo autocontrole e autocuidado, iniciados desde as primeiras fases do desenvolvimento da criança.
Title in English
The contradictive universe of postural care in children: social representations of health professionals, teachers, employees, relatives and students around human posture
Keywords in English
Attitudes
Culture
Health Knowledge
Human Body
Posture
Practice
Abstract in English
The cares postural have been gradual interest in such a way in half academics and technician how much in the different Medias laypeople. It receives special attention when related to postural boarding in the child in pertaining to school age. However, it is possible to observe innumerable controversies in the speeches technician on the position human being, where if she perceives the presence of mixed cultural and social values to concepts of anatomical and functional nature. The presented indices stop evaluation of good position is fragile and confused, depending innumerable times on personal concepts of the examiner. Objectives: This work intended to investigate social representations around the body that generate the concem with the postural shunting lines in child, as well as identifying the different speeches around the position human being, besides arguing the social representations of adults front to the body, who unchain the idea of postural intervention in pertaining to school environment and to evidence the contradictions gifts in the medical speeches, pedagogical and aesthetic around the position human being. Methods: ln attempt to reach these objectives was made a bibliographical revision analyzing the medical speeches around the position and some questions associates to the increase of the concems with the body, radicalized in the current days. To leave of these estimated theoreticians speeches had been analyzed associates to the position together to the population, 57 professional of the health area had been heard, including in this group physiotherapists, doctor, nurses, psychologists, beyond academics ofthe physiotherapy courses, nursing, 33 teachers and employees of school of first and according to degree of public an private schools, 27 relatives ones of the children and teens, including in this group parents, mothers, grandmothers and uncles, beyond 12 pupils of schools of according to degrees, These citizens live, study and work in Grande Sao Paulo: in Osasco, Guarulhos, Mauá, Santo Andre, São Paulo, São Bernardo do Campo and in São Caetano do Sul. It was used as methodological resource one known qualitative boarding as Speech of the Collective Citizen. Results: it was observed that speeches technician around the position had appeared in reply to a social demand that marked the ticket of the Old Regimen for the New Regimen, taking care of to the bred necessities more for the logic of production and market of that properly for questions functionaries and clinics. The considered model stops the body, as well as the new excused cares to it had been used of its gradual constraints and disciplines represented for self control, initiated since the first phases of the development of the child.