Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2013.tde-28022014-142055
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Guadagnin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Cleide Lavieri (President)
Feuerwerker, Laura Camargo Macruz
Peduzzi, Marina
Title in Portuguese
O território como elemento constituinte do processo de trabalho das Equipes de Saúde da Família: relevância e desafios
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção básica
Estratégia de saúde da família
Processo
de trabalho e território
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos - Compreender como as equipes de Saúde da Família consideram o território em seu processo de trabalho. Identificar e analisar as concepções de território dos profissionais das equipes de saúde da família. Analisar as potencialidades e limitações presentes nas concepções de território dos profissionais das equipes de saúde da família na perspectiva do cuidado integral à saúde na atenção básica. Procedimentos metodológicos - Pesquisa com abordagem qualitativa. Realizada analise documental e 22 entrevistas com profissionais de duas unidades de saúde da família do município de Jacareí - SP. Resultados - Os profissionais entrevistados apresentaram diferentes concepções sobre o território que atuam. Alguns profissionais associaram o território às características geopolíticas do mesmo, considerando apenas o território solo. Outros profissionais correlacionaram tais características com o modo de vida da população, considerando a ocupação e as dinâmicas existentes no mesmo, trabalhando com a lógica do território singularizado. Diversos profissionais trouxeram uma compreensão do território a partir dos determinantes e condicionantes do processo saúde-doença. Estas concepções trouxeram influencias do modelo de Programas de Saúde, do modelo das Vigilâncias em Saúde e do Modelo em Defesa da Vida. As diferentes concepções influenciaram de forma diversa nos processos de trabalho das equipes. As concepções relacionadas ao modelo dos Programas de Saúde favoreceram a inclusão de usuários com um conjunto de patologias pré-estabelecidas. As concepções baseadas no modelo das Vigilâncias em Saúde possibilitaram uma maior compreensão dos determinantes e condicionantes do processo saúde-doença. As concepções baseadas no modelo em Defesa da Vida se mostraram mais eficazes para a compreensão e consideração das necessidades de saúde dos usuários no processo de trabalho das equipes. Houve diferenças na organização dos processos de trabalho, na organização do cuidado e na forma de gestão das duas unidades estudadas. As equipes estudadas consideram parcialmente o território na organização do processo de trabalho, porém é necessária a ampliação do olhar sobre as vulnerabilidades existentes no processo saúde-doença, favorecendo uma clínica ampliada, mediante de arranjos institucionais pautados no vínculo, acolhimento e responsabilização da equipe com o cuidado integral em saúde, a partir das necessidades de saúde dos usuários
Title in English
The territory as a constituent element of the work process of the Family Health Teams: relevance and challenges
Keywords in English
Basic health care
Family health strategy
Work process and
territory
Abstract in English
Objectives - Understand how teams of the Family Health consider the territory in their work process. Identify and analyze the concepts of territory of professional teams of family health. Analyze the strengths and limitations present in the territory conceptions of professional of teams of the Family Health in the perspective of comprehensive health care in primary care. Methodological Procedures - Research with a qualitative approach. Held documental analysis and conducted 22 interviews with two units of family health in the city of Jacareí-SP. Results - The professionals interviewed had different conceptions about territory they serve. Some professionals associated territory geopolitical features of it, considering only the ground territory. Other professionals such characteristics correlated with the mode of life, considering the occupation and the existing dynamic in it, working with the logic singled territory. Several professionals have brought an understanding of the territory from the determinants and constraints of the health-disease process. These conceptions brought influences the model of Health Programs, the model of Surveillance in Healthcare and Model in Defense of Life. Different attitudes influenced differently in the work processes of teams. The concepts related to the model of Health Programs favored the inclusion of users with a set of pre-established conditions. The concepts based on the model of Surveillance in Health allowed a greater understanding of the determinants and determinants of health-disease process. Conceptions based on the model in Defense of Life proved more effective for understanding and consideration of the health needs of the users in the team work process. There were differences in the organization of work processes in the organization of care and management in the form of the two units studied. The teams studied consider the territory part in the organization of the work process, but look at the expansion of existing vulnerabilities in the health- disease process is required, favoring an expanded, guided by the institutional arrangements in the bond, hosting and accountability of staff with clinical the comprehensive health care from the health needs of the users