Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-27072018-101811
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Gastão Junqueira de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Eurivaldo Sampaio de (President)
Lebrao, Maria Lucia
Mercadante, Octavio Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da demanda do serviço de pronto atendimento de um hospital como subsídio ao modelo assistencial do sistema nacional de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de Serviços de Saúde,Assistência à Saúde
Necessidades e Demanda de Serviços de Saúde
Saúde Pública
Sistema de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho têm como objetivo estudar o perfil da demanda dos Serviços de Pronto Atendimento do Hospital Umberto I (Adultos, Crianças, Gineco-Obstetrícia). Os dados referentes ao ano de 1990 (Amostrados), foram coletados através da Ficha de Atendimento Ambulatorial (F. A. A.) do Sistema de Informação Ambulatorial do SUDS-SP (SIA-SUDS-SP). Foram estudadas as variáveis, idade, sexo, residência, horário de atendimento, diagnósticos (segundo CID-9a), complexidade dos atendimentos (Portes) e Encaminhamentos. O autor faz análise dos resultados obtidos e comparações destes com a rede de unidades básicas de saúde, inserindo estas análises e considerações na perspectiva de um novo modelo assistencial, no cenário de transição do Sistema Nacional de Saúde do Brasil enfatisando a questão da regionalização e descentralização destes tipos de serviços.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The present paper aims to study the demand profile of the Umberto -I Hospital First-Aid Clinics Service (adults, children and gyneco-obstetrics) in São Paulo city, State of São Paulo, Brazil. Date related to the year of 1990 (Sampled) were collected by means of the Inpatient Care Index Card (F. A. A.) of the SUDS-SP (SAI/SUDS/SP) Inpatient Information System. Variables concerning age, sex, residence, attendance hours, diagnoses (according to the 9th CID), complexity level o f care provided and referrals were studied. The Author carries out an analysis on the data gathered, comparing these with those of the Basic Health Units network, interpolating these analyses within the perspective of the new care model of the Brazilian National Health System currently transition scenary, emphasizing both the regionalization and decentralization of these types of services.