Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-27072016-155028
Document
Author
Full name
Evelin Naked de Castro Sa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1983
Supervisor
Committee
Tinoco, Aldo da Fonseca (President)
Barata, Anthero Barradas
Ferraz, Marcos Pacheco de Toledo
Qualifik, Paul
Seixas, Jose Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Análise de uma organização pública complexa no setor saúde: o conjunto Juqueri, no estado de Sâo Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração Pública
Análise Organizacional
Serviços de Saúde Mental
Abstract in Portuguese
O Juqueri, oficialmente denominado Departamento Psiquiátrico II, conjunto pertencente à Secretaria de Estado da SaÚde, foi inaugurado em 1898 e situa-se nos municípios de Franco da Rocha e Caieiras, no Estado de São Paulo, dentro da área metropolitana da Grande São Paulo. O Juqueri tem uma area de 2.983,425 ha, área construída de 11.288,62m e possuía, em outubro de 1981, populção de cerca de 4.200 internos e 3.400 servidores. Os pacientes estavam localizados em 3 tipos de estabelecimentos: 21,8 por cento no Hospital Central, destinado a agudos; 62,8 por cento nas Colônias de Reabilitação, destinadas aos crônicos ou sem possibilidades de retorno social e 15,4 por cento no Manicômio Judiciário, destinado aos alienados criminosos ou em observação à disposição da Justiça. Uma série de serviços de infraestrutura necessários às duas populações, além das funções clássicas de hospital psiquiátrico, faz com que o conjunto tenha características de cidade com área rural contígua. O trabalho tem sua finalidade e metodologia descritas nos capÍtulos I e II, aborda a evolução histórica da instituição, sua organização atual e a inclusão na paisagem metropolitana (Capítulo III), estuda a população de internados (CapÍtulo IV) e a população de servidores (CapÍtulo V) e faz considerações finais (Capítulo VI). As conclusões, no CapÍtulo VII, baseadas nas análises e pesquisas realizadas são: (a) o Juqueri tem estado ausente da reformulação das polÍticas públicas de saÚde mental, de planejamento de saúde e de planejamento geral da área metropolitana; (b) a instituição tem grande pobreza organizacional e de recursos humanos quando comparada com outras similares; (c) suas características de cidade demandam modelos e condições excepcionais dentro da Administração Pública; (d) a instituição tem estado permanentemente sob crítica em dois campos em crise: o encarceramento e a hospitalização psiquiátrica, sem que lhe sejam dadas condiçÕes para um melhor desempenho.
Title in English
Analysis of a complex public organization in the health sector: the Juqueri set in the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Mental Health Services
Organizational Analysis
Public Administration
Abstract in English
The "Juqueri", officially called Psychiatric Department II, a complex belonging to the Health State Department, was installed in 1898. It is located in the Franco da Rocha and Caieiras municipalities, in the state of são Paulo, within the Metropolitan area of the Great São Paulo. The "Juqueri" covers an area of 2,983.425 ha, having 118,288.62m of constructed area and, in October 1981, it held populations of about 4200 inpatients and 3400 workers. The patients were assigned to three kinds of settlements: 21.8 per cent in the Central Hospital, addressed to acute cases; 62.8 per cent in Rehabilitation Colonies, addressed to chronic patients or those with no possibility of a social regress, and 15.4 per cent in the Judicial Lunatic Asylum addressed to the alienated criminals or those under observation on the hands of Law. A number of infrastructure services, needed by both populations, beside the traditional functions of a psychiatric hospital, gives the complex characteristics of a city with its rural area next. The paper has its goal and methodology described on Chapters I and II; broaches the institution historical evolution, its current organization and inclusion within the metropolitan picture (Chapter III); studies the inpatient population (Chapter IV) and the workers population (Chapter V) and makes final recommendations on Chapter VI. The conclusions, based on the analysis and researches worked out, are presented on Chapter VII; they are as follows: (a) the "Juqueri" has been absent from the public policy re-orientation of mental health, health planning and general planning regarding the Metropolitan Area; (b) the institution, when compared with similar ones, presents a great poorness concerning its organizational and human resources; (c) its city-like characteristics demand models of outstanding conditions within the Public Administration; (d) the institution has been constantly under the criticism of two fields in crisis - the psychiatric confinement and hospitalization - without being provided of any conditions to achieve a better performance.